WorldCat Identities

Bradley, Henry 1845-1923

Overview
Works: 215 works in 1,048 publications in 4 languages and 8,440 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  History  Style manuals  Records and correspondence  Handbooks and manuals  Reference works  Biography  Examinations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Actor, Speaker, Adapter, Film editor, Contributor, Other
Classifications: PE1095, 420.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Bradley
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Bradley
A Middle-English dictionary, containing words used by English writers from the twelfth to the fifteenth century by Francis Henry Stratmann( Book )

65 editions published between 1891 and 2014 in 3 languages and held by 1,515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nabu public domain reprints: ... a reproduction of an original work published before 1923 that is in the public domain in the United States of America ... This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process
The making of English by Henry Bradley( Book )

149 editions published between 1904 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 1,321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Making of English explains the relationships between English and other tongues. Topics include the similarities and differences between English and German, characteristics of Old English, and the composition, derivation, and root-creation involved in the process of the making of words. The author also discusses changes in meaning that have occurred over time, and profiles some historical figures who helped shape the English language
The collected papers of Henry Bradley by Henry Bradley( Book )

19 editions published between 1928 and 1993 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Goths : from the earliest times to the end of the Gothic dominion in Spain by Henry Bradley( Book )

51 editions published between 1877 and 1997 in English and Spanish and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the relations between spoken and written language with special reference to English by Henry Bradley( Book )

40 editions published between 1913 and 2009 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for compositors and readers at the University Press, Oxford by Horace Hart( Book )

59 editions published between 1904 and 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence of Robert Bridges and Henry Bradley, 1900-1923 by Robert Bridges( Book )

13 editions published between 1940 and 1973 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the terms Briton, British, Britisher by Henry Bradley( Book )

19 editions published between 1923 and 1979 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical outlines of English accidence : comprising chapters on the history and development of the language, and on word-formation by Richard Morris( Book )

27 editions published between 1895 and 1916 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pronunciation of English words derived from the Latin by John Sargeaunt( Book )

12 editions published between 1920 and 1979 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folk music of Washington Square by Melvin T Reiter( )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on Ptolemy's Geography of the British Isles by Henry Bradley( Book )

6 editions published between 1884 and 2010 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The authorship of Piers the Plowman by Henry Bradley( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1913 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English poems by John Milton( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three friends; memoirs of Digby Mackworth Dolben, Richard Watson Dixon, [and] Henry Bradley by Robert Bridges( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Bradley, born 3 Dec. 1845, died 23 May 1923 : a memoir by Robert Bridges( Book )

2 editions published in 1926 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chili and Peru in 1824 by Henry Bradley( Book )

2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Henry Bradley ... : a memoir by Robert Bridges( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.40 for A Middle-E ... to 1.00 for Catalogue ...)

The making of English
Alternative Names
Bradley, Enrique

Bradley, H.

Henry Bradley Brits lexicograaf (1845-1923)

Henry Bradley filologo britannico

هنری بردلی

ブラッドリ, H

ブラッドリー, ヘンリー

ヘンリー・ブラッドリー

Languages
Covers
The making of EnglishOn the relations between spoken and written language with special reference to English