WorldCat Identities

Napier, Priscilla Hayter 1908-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 76 publications in 1 language and 1,774 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Fiction  Naval history  Genealogy  Military history  Poetry 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Priscilla Hayter Napier
 
Most widely held works by Priscilla Hayter Napier
The sword dance: Lady Sarah Lennox and the Napiers by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family history and genealogical information on the Napier and Lennox families in England from ca. 1745 to ca. 1826
Imperial winds by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barbarian eye : Lord Napier in China, 1834, the prelude to Hong Kong by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

9 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This delightfully written book tells the story of William John Napier, 9th Lord Napier of Merchiston, who was sent to China in 1834, not to stop the opium smuggling (by which all local officials profited hugely), but to seek a settlement between the British sea-traders and the Cantonese authorities. Known at home as a brave and sensible sailor who had started his career at Trafalgar, William John was noted for his calm and patience. He was at once seen by the Chinese authorities as a dangerous spy - a 'Barbarian Eye'. Though biographical in character, based largely upon Lord Napier's own letters and journals, the book gives an admirable insight into the story of Western contacts over the centuries with the world's oldest and surely, most remarkable civilisation and a charming description of life in England and Scotland in the early 19th century, including life in the court of King William IV, Lord Napier's close friend and master
Revolution and the Napier brothers, 1820-1840 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A difficult country: the Napiers in Scotland by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Napier family (part of the Scottish nobility) between 1068 and the 18th century. John Napier, who lived in the 16th century, was the inventor of logarithms. Descendants lived in Scotland, England and elsewhere
I have Sind : Charles Napier in India : 1841-1844 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

3 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black Charlie : a life of Admiral Sir Charles Napier KCB, 1787-1860 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raven Castle : Charles Napier in India, 1844-1851 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A late beginner by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1986 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry at sea : part one of the life of Captain Henry Napier RN, 1789-1853 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry ashore : part two of the life of Captain Henry Napier RN 1789-1853 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plymouth in war : a verse documentary by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 2000 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of the Lady Delia Peel : born Spencer 1889-1981 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ballad of King Henry VIII and Sir Thomas Wyatt : with foreword by Ted Hughes by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coming home from sea : selected poems by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sheet-anchor by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arafura Sea - seismic reconnaissance with geochemistry, survey 94 (Project 121.24) : post cruise report by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[The life of Captain Henry Napier RN, 1789-1853] by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Priscilla Napier. A Late beginner by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Captain Charles Napier, 1789-1853 by Priscilla Hayter Napier( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.19 for Imperial w ... to 0.97 for Priscilla ...)

Barbarian eye : Lord Napier in China, 1834, the prelude to Hong Kong
Covers
Plymouth in war : a verse documentaryComing home from sea : selected poems
Alternative Names

controlled identityStuart, Eve

Napier, P. 1908-

Napier, P. (Priscilla), 1908-

Napier Priscilla

Napier, Priscilla 1908-

Priscilla Napier British writer

Priscilla Napier escritora brit√°nica

Languages
English (70)