WorldCat Identities

Bovini, Giuseppe

Overview
Works: 744 works in 1,887 publications in 7 languages and 9,248 library holdings
Genres: Tours  Bibliography  Catalogs  History  Guidebooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator, Honoree, Collector, Adapter, Author of introduction, Contributor, Dedicator, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Giuseppe Bovini
 
Most widely held works by Giuseppe Bovini
Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

45 editions published between 1958 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art and architecture of the fifth and sixth centuries
Chiese di Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

26 editions published between 1957 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il Mausoleo di Teodorico by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

25 editions published between 1959 and 1977 in 3 languages and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I sarcofagi paleocristiani; determinazione della loro cronologia mediante l'analisi dei ritratti by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

15 editions published in 1949 in 3 languages and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Repertorium der christlich-antiken Sarkophage by Friedrich Wilhelm Deichmann( Book )

12 editions published between 1967 and 2018 in German and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At head of title: Deutsches Archaologisches Institut
The ancient monuments of Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

16 editions published between 1952 and 1960 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

San Vitale, Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

21 editions published between 1955 and 1965 in 3 languages and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly photographs, some in colour, of an Italian church noted for its mosaics
Sant'Apollinare Nuovo in Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

21 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in 4 languages and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mosaici di S. Apollinare nuovo di Ravenna; il ciclo cristologico by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

10 editions published in 1958 in Italian and English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Églises de Ravenne. The churches of Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

14 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in 4 languages and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Mausolée di Galla Placidia ; Eglise de Sain-Jean -l'Evangéliste ; baptistère de la cathédrale ; eglise de Saint François ; chapelle de l'Archevêque ; baptistère des Ariens ; Basilique de Sant'Apollinare Nuovo ; Eglise de Saint-Vital ; Basilique de sant'Apollinare in Classe
Saggio di bibliografia su Ravenna antica by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

11 editions published in 1968 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il cosiddetto Mausoleo di Galla Placidia in Ravenna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

11 editions published in 1950 in Italian and Latin and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antichità cristiane di Milano by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

9 editions published in 1970 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sarcofagi paleocristiani della Spagna by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

15 editions published in 1954 in 3 languages and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ravenna : its mosaics and monuments by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

17 editions published between 1956 and 2010 in English and Italian and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ravenna, an art city by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

12 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mosaici paleocristiani di Roma. (Secoli III-VI) by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

16 editions published in 1971 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edifici cristiani di culto d'età constantiniana a Roma by Giuseppe Bovini( Book )

15 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.32 for Ravenna mo ... to 0.82 for Giuseppe B ...)

Alternative Names
Bovini , G.

Bovini, Guiseppe

Giuseppe Bovini born 1915; died 1975; VIAF 49341134

Languages