WorldCat Identities

University of London Institute of Commonwealth Studies

Overview
Works: 2,678 works in 3,168 publications in 1 language and 9,126 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Conference papers and proceedings  Union catalogs  Periodicals  Catalogs  Bibliography  Archives  Academic theses 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher, Organizer of meeting
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of London
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of London
Nigerian politics and military rule : prelude to the Civil War by S. K Panter-Brick( Book )

5 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Labour government and the end of empire, 1945-1951( Book )

14 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Whitehall and the colonial service: an administrative memoir, 1939-1956 by Charles Joseph Jeffries( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected seminar papers on the societies of Southern Africa in the 19th and 20th centuries by University of London( Book )

26 editions published between 1969 and 1994 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Imperial policy and colonial practice, 1925-1945 by Great Britain( Book )

11 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Union list of Commonwealth newspapers in London, Oxford and Cambridge by Arthur R Hewitt( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Conservative government and the end of empire, 1951-1957( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia and Britain : studies in a changing relationship by A. F Madden( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghana( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Malaya( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egypt and the defence of the Middle East( Book )

12 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Conservative government and the end of empire 1957-1964( Book )

13 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of Cyprus : demographic trends and socio-economic influences by L.W Saint John-Jones( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records of the Cabinet, Foreign Office, Treasury and other records by Anne Thurston( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sri Lanka( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

East of Suez and the Commonwealth 1964-1971 by S. R Ashton( Book )

16 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The West Indies by S. R Ashton( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The City and the empire( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political violence( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central Africa( Book )

9 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.48 for Nigerian p ... to 1.00 for Commonweal ...)

The Conservative government and the end of empire, 1951-1957
Covers
Australia and Britain : studies in a changing relationshipMalayaCentral Africa
Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of London. School of Advanced Study

ICS

Institute of Commonwealth Studies

Institute of Commonwealth Studies (Oxford)

Institute of Commonwealth Studies, University of London.

London (England) Institute of Commonwealth Studies

London Institute of Commonwealth Studies

London. University. Institute of Commonwealth Studies

University London Institute of Commonwealth Studies

University of London Institute of Commonwealth studies

University of London. School of Advanced Study. Institute of Commonwealth Studies

University of London. School of Advances Study. Institute of Commonwealth Studies.

英聯邦研究學院

Languages
English (179)