WorldCat Identities

University of Chicago Department of Meteorology

Overview
Works: 161 works in 228 publications in 1 language and 723 library holdings
Genres: Charts, diagrams, etc 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Chicago
 
Most widely held works by University of Chicago
Weather and climate of China by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weather-map construction and forecasting in the westerlies from single-station aerological data by University of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A table of mean virtual temperatures for the air column between sea level and 10,000 feet by University of Chicago( Book )

3 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A table of potential temperatures for ranges of pressure and temperature ordinarily encountered in the atmosphere : based on Ballard's table of factors by University of Chicago( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miscellaneous reports : a publication of the Department of Meteorology of the University of Chicago by University of Chicago( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on experimental hydrodynamics in relation to large-scale meteorological phenomena : covering the period from 1 October 1951 to 31 December 1951 by Dave Fultz( )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on experimental hydrodynamics in relation to large-scale meteorological phenomena : covering the period from 1 January 1953 to 31 March 1953 by Dave Fultz( )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on experimental hydrodynamics in relation to large-scale meteorological phenomena : covering the period from 1 January 1952 to 31 March 1952 by Dave Fultz( )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the diurnal variation of precipitation, particularly over the central United States and its relation to large-scale orographic circulation systems by Wouter Bleeker( )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on experimental hydrodynamics in relation to large-scale meteorological phenomena : covering the period from 1 April 1952 to 30 June 1952 by Dave Fultz( )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical note by University of Chicago( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical cyclone forecasting by University of Chicago( Book )

5 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cloud physics and rainmaking; research programs at the University of Chicago by University of Chicago( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on synoptic conditions in the Mediterranean area by University of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forecasting the weather with the aid of upper air data by Vincent Oliver( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary climatic atlas of the world by Helmut Erich Landsberg( )

2 editions published between 1942 and 1943 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hurricane cloud physics research : final report by Roscoe R Braham( Book )

5 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in weather analysis and forecasting. Final report under Contract AF 19(604)-1293 by Sverre Petterssen( Book )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1960 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contents: Heat Exchange and Cyclone Development on the North Atlantic Ocean; An Experiment in Computation of Precipitation; On the Vertical Circulation Produced by Release of Latent Heat in a Static and Quasi-Geostrophic Atmosphere; A Note on the Use of Sea-Surface Temperatures in Synoptic Weather Analysis; An Investigation of Colorado Cyclones; A Modified Sigma System of Coordinates; An Investigation of the Structure of Cloud and Weather Systems Associated with Cyclones in the United States; An Investigation pf Pre-Frontal Precipitation Zones; A Contribution to the Climatology of the Arctic Stratosphere; On the Placement of the Tropopause in the Antarctic
Research on experimental hydrodynamics in relation to large-scale meteorological phenomena by Robert R Long( Book )

4 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea surface temperatures of the North Atlantic, 1887-1936 by Herbert Riehl( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.67 for Preliminar ... to 0.79 for Hurricane ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Chicago

controlled identityUniversity of Chicago. Department of the Geophysical Sciences

controlled identityUniversity of Chicago. Institute of Meteorology

Chicago. University. Dept. of Meteorology

University of Chicago. Dept. of Meteorology

Languages
English (54)