WorldCat Identities

Boston (Mass.). City Council

Overview
Works: 589 works in 1,282 publications in 1 language and 16,159 library holdings
Genres: History  Registers (Lists)  Periodicals  Bibliography  Sources  Charters and articles of incorporation  Municipal ordinances  Eulogies  Sermons  Memorial services 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Boston (Mass.).
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Boston (Mass.).
The colonial laws of Massachusetts. by Massachusetts( Book )

26 editions published between 1889 and 2017 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The railroad jubilee. : an account of the celebration commemorative of the opening of railroad communication between Boston and Canada, September 17th, 18th, and 19th, 1851 by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

25 editions published between 1852 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the celebration over the triumph of established communication between Boston and Canadian railroads. It also discusses the process and history behind the event
A discourse occasioned by the death of the Hon. Josiah Quincy : delivered in Arlington-Street Church in Boston, on Sunday, July 10, 1864 by Ezra S Gannett( )

5 editions published in 1864 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal register : containing rules and orders of the City Council and a list of the officers of the city of Boston by Boston (Mass.)( )

in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The colonial laws of Massachusetts : reprinted from the edition of 1672, with the supplements through 1686 by Massachusetts( Book )

15 editions published between 1887 and 1978 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial of Crispus Attucks, Samuel Maverick, James Caldwell, Samuel Gray, and Patrick Carr, from the City of Boston by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

8 editions published between 1889 and 1969 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of John Plummer Healy, LL. D., late solicitor and corporation counsel of the city of Boston by Godfrey Morse( )

5 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial of the inauguration of the statue of Franklin by Boston (Mass.)( )

9 editions published between 1857 and 1858 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial exercises in honor of Julia Ward Howe, held in Symphony hall, Boston, on Sunday evening, January 8, 1911, at 8 o'clock by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

8 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of speeches in honor of the feminist Julia Ward Howe delivered on the occasion of her death
A memorial of Edward Everett, from the city of Boston by Boston (Mass.)( )

8 editions published between 1865 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume has been prepared, under the direction of a Committee of the City Council, for the purpose of preserving, in a permanent form. some of the numerous tributes of respect to the memory of Edward Everett. whose great accomplishments and unsurpassed eloquence were always devoted to the cause of good morals, to the elevation of the human race, and to creating in the hearts of his countrymen 'The Love of Liberty Protected by Law'."--Page [3]
A memorial of Abraham Lincoln, late president of the United States by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered before the authorities of the city of Boston, July 4, 1842 by Horace Mann( )

8 editions published between 1842 and 1979 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial of Wendell Phillips from the city of Boston by Boston (Mass.)( )

6 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memorial of Joshua Bates by Boston (Mass.)( )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Charter and Ordinances of the City of Boston : together with the Acts of the Legislature relating to the city by Boston (Mass.)( )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The charter and ordinances of the city of Boston : together with the acts of the legislature relating to the city ... by Boston (Mass.)( )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the City Council of Boston, April 17, 1865 : on occasion of the death of Abraham Lincoln, President of the United States by Boston (Mass.)( )

8 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.44 for A memorial ... to 0.91 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityBoston (Mass.). Board of Aldermen

controlled identityBoston (Mass.). Common Council

Boston City Council

Boston (Mass.) Council, City

Boston (Stany Zjednoczone). Council City.

City Council of Boston.

Languages
English (362)