WorldCat Identities

Smith, F. G. Walton (Frederick George Walton) 1909-1989

Overview
Works: 83 works in 223 publications in 2 languages and 3,306 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Handbooks and manuals  Legislative materials  Observations 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Director
Classifications: GC296.G9, 593.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about F. G. Walton Smith
 
Most widely held works by F. G. Walton Smith
Atlantic reef corals; a handbook of the common reef and shallow-water corals of Bermuda, the Bahamas, Florida, the West Indies, and Brazil by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

26 editions published between 1948 and 2004 in English and held by 816 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington politics and protest lead Chee and Leaphorn to cases of grave robbing and to a body that was found stripped of all identification. The 2 Navaho police officers, Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn, featured together in the author's earlier A Thief of Time (1988) and Skinwalkers (1988) once more solve a puzzling, complex murder mystery set in New Mexico
The seas in motion by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An intensive study of oceanic movements that explains the major forces affecting tides and currents
Handbook of marine science by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

21 editions published between 1974 and 1976 in English and held by 484 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The coral reef problem by William Morris Davis( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sun, the sea, and tomorrow : potential sources of food, energy, and minerals from the sea by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

7 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea turtles and the turtle industry of the West Indies, Florida and the Gulf of Mexico by Robert M Ingle( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For review see: P. Wagenaar Hummelinck, in De West-Indische Gids, jg. 30 (1949); p. 366-367
CRC handbook of marine science( Book )

in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ocean River by Henry Chapin( Book )

13 editions published between 1952 and 1954 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spiny lobster industry of the Caribbean and Florida by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Golfstrom : seine Geschichte und seine Bedeutung für die westliche Welt by Henry Chapin( Book )

4 editions published in 1954 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Farming for fishes : Report prepared for use of the Committee on Interstate and Foreign Commerce by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sun, the sea, and tomorrow by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oyster culture in Florida by Robert M Ingle( Book )

5 editions published between 1949 and 1956 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The spiny lobster industry of Florida by F. G. Walton Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

CRC handbook of marine science( Book )

11 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red tide studies : preliminary report, January to June 1954( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of Marine Science( Book )

13 editions published between 1974 and 1978 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Oceanography]( Book )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book of Florida fishing by Gordon Lewis( Book )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1982 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lou Marron-University of Miami Pacific billfish expedition : preliminary report for 1954 by University of Miami( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.32 for The seas i ... to 0.93 for Handbook o ...)

Alternative Names
F.G. Walton Smith Amerikaans oceanograaf (-)

F.G. Walton Smith Amerikaans oceanograaf (1909-1989)

F.G. Walton Smith oceanógrafo estadounidense

F.G. Walton Smith oceanógrafu estauxunidense (1909–1989)

F.G. Walton Smith Oceanographer

Frederick Llewellyn Smith Dr. Frederick Llewellyn Smith (1909-1988) of Rolls-Royce 1909 Born 1930 Masters in Engineering at Manchester 1933 Joined Rolls-Royce 1947 Became a boa...

Smith, F. G. 1909-

Smith, F.G.W.

Smith, F. G. W. 1909-

Smith, F. G. W. (Frederick George Walton)

Smith, F. G. W. (Frederick George Walton), 1909-

Smith, F. G. W. (Frederick George Walton), 1909-1989

Smith, F.G. Walton

Smith, F. G. Walton 1909-

Smith, F. G. Walton (Frederick George Walton), 1909-

Smith, Frederick G. 1909-

Smith, Frederick George Walton

Smith, Frederick George Walton 1909-

Smith, Frederick George Walton, 1909-1989

Walten Smith, F. G. 1909-

Walton Smith, F.G.

Walton Smith, Frederick G. 1909-

اف. سميث عالم محيطات من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

Languages
English (130)

German (4)