WorldCat Identities

Rêgo, José Lins do 1901-1957

Overview
Works: 255 works in 1,447 publications in 8 languages and 7,290 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biography  Bildungsromans  Fictional autobiographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Creator, Other, Translator, Honoree
Classifications: PQ9697.R344, 869.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about José Lins do Rêgo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by José Lins do Rêgo
Niño de ingenio; [novela by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

160 editions published between 1932 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 535 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resum: Aquesta és la història d'un nen brasiler que treballa a un enginy sucrer. Hi podem veure reflectida una societat en plena selva, que protagonitzen negres i patrons, bandolers a cavall, trobades sexuals prohibides i catàstrofes naturals
Plantation boy by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fogo morto : 1943-1968 by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

118 editions published between 1943 and 2014 in 5 languages and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bangüê by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

73 editions published between 1934 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pureza by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

60 editions published between 1937 and 2001 in 3 languages and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O moleque Ricardo : romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

65 editions published between 1935 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pedra bonita by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

63 editions published between 1938 and 2011 in 4 languages and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doidinho : romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

75 editions published between 1920 and 2011 in 5 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cangaceiros; romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

66 editions published between 1950 and 2011 in 6 languages and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"With an introduction by Villaça, this 9th edition of Cangaceiros retains the same interest as an epic of the Brazilian sertão as it did when first published in 1953 (see HLAS 19:5325). Author uncovered the state of abandon of the Northeast rural population left at the mercy of the cangaceiros, the outlaws of the sertão. At the same time, in a realistic mode he conveys some of their opposing traits: spirituality and cruelty, lyricism and rawness. The fictional intimacy of the author with his mercurial characters filled the imagination of Brazilians and then worldwide readers following translation of the novel into German, French, and Spanish"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58
Usina; romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

48 editions published between 1936 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eurídice by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

36 editions published between 1900 and 1993 in Portuguese and English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meus verdes anos : memórias by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

35 editions published between 1956 and 2002 in Portuguese and Undetermined and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agua-mãe, romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

45 editions published between 1941 and 2012 in 5 languages and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Usina; romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

6 editions published between 1967 and 1973 in Portuguese and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riacho Doce; romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

36 editions published between 1939 and 2011 in Portuguese and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in Portuguese and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

José Lins do Rêgo by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

11 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in Portuguese and Italian and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riacho Doce, 1939-1969; romance by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in Portuguese and Spanish and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O vulcão e a fonte. Crônicas, ensaios e notas de viagem, Apresentação de Lêdo Ivo by José Lins do Rêgo( Book )

10 editions published in 1958 in 4 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Com brasileiro, não há quem possa!" : futebol e identidade nacional em José Lins do Rego, Mário Filho e Nelson Rodrigues by Fatima M. R. Ferreira Antunes( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Portuguese and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.34 for Plantation ... to 0.84 for Tráfego d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Cavalcante, José Lins do Rego

Cavalcante, José Lins do Rego 1901-1957

Cavalcanti José Lins do Rego

Cavalcanti José Lins do Rêgo 1901-1957

Do Rêgo, José Lins

Do Rêgo, José Lins 1901-1957

José Lins do Rego Brazilian writer

José Lins do Rego escriptor brasiler

José Lins do Rego escritor brasileño

José Lins do Rego journalist uit Brazilië (1901-1957)

José Lins do Rego scrittore e sceneggiatore brasiliano

Lins do Rego 1901-1957

Lins do Rego Cavalcanti, José

Lins do Rêgo Cavalcanti, José 1901-1957

Lins do Rêgo, José

Lins do Rêgo, José 1901-1957

Lins, Zé 1901-1957

Rego Cavalcanti, José Lins do

Rêgo Cavalcanti, José Lins do 1901-1957

Rego José Lins do

Rêgo, José Lins do 1901-1957

Rego, Lins do 1901-1957

レーゴ, ジョゼー・リンス・ド

Languages