WorldCat Identities

Roberts, John G.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 69 publications in 2 languages and 1,681 library holdings
Genres: History  Juvenile works  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HD2907, 332.10952
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John G Roberts
 
Most widely held works by John G Roberts
Mitsui; three centuries of Japanese business by John G Roberts( Book )

40 editions published between 1973 and 1991 in English and Japanese and held by 866 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om det japanske firma Mitsui og dets indflydelse på japansk historie gennem 300 år
The colonial conquest of Asia by John G Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of the European and American colonization of South and East Asia from the first Portuguese explorers in the sixteenth century through the Vietnam War
An occupation without troops : Wall Street's half-century domination of Japanese politics by G Davis( Book )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2012 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When American Occupation troops withdrew from Japan did they leave behind a truly independent country' Or did they leave in place a behind-the-scenes network that determined much of the course of Japanese politics for decades to come' Painstakingly researched, by authors who have between them over fifty years of experience in Japan, this book looks at aspects of the Japan-U.S. relationship that others have missed or avoided. At the heart of the book is the story of how a few men reversed the original policies of the Occupation, and went on to create a web of money and influence connecting Washington, New York, Tokyo, and Riyadh. These men set the stage for postwar bilateral relations, intrigues, and manipulations. Making their appearance on this carefully-set stage are the well-connected arms dealer, Adnan Khasshoggi, several Japanese prime ministers, Emperor Hirohito, by way of a personal "message," the Reverend Sung Myung Moon, and the self-described "world's richest fascist." A combination of investigative journalism and scholarly research, An Occupation Without Troops provides a startling new understanding of the Japanese-U.S. relationship. This pioneering book is essential reading for anyone who hopes to gain a true grasp of relations between these two countries since World War II
Black ships and rising sun : the opening of Japan to the West by John G Roberts( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates Commodore Perry's forcible entry into Japanese waters in 1854 and describes the ensuing events that ended Japan's isolation policy
The industrialization of Japan by John G Roberts( Book )

4 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the changes within Japan that enabled her to become one of the world's leading industrial nations
Japan quest : an illustrated opinion of modern Japanese life by Jacqueline Paul( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Occupation without Troops : America's Japan Lobby and Its Puppets Inside Japan's Government by Glenn Davis( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A combination of investigative journalism and scholarly research, An Occupation Without Troops provides a startling new understanding of the Japanese-U.S. relationship. This pioneering book is essential reading for anyone who hopes to gain a true grasp of relations between these two countries since World War II
Guntai naki senryō by G Davis( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitsui empire : three centuries of Japanese business by John G Roberts( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitsui by John G Roberts( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guntai naki senryo : Sengo nihon o ayatsutta nazo no otoko( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.26 for Amendments ... to 0.97 for Mitsui ...)

Mitsui; three centuries of Japanese business Mitsui empire : three centuries of Japanese business
Covers
An occupation without troops : Wall Street's half-century domination of Japanese politicsMitsui empire : three centuries of Japanese business
Alternative Names
John Roberts (cricketer, born 1913) Brits cricketspeler (1913-1996)

John Roberts joueur de cricket Gallois, né en 1913

John Roberts Walisischer Cricketspieler, geboren 1913

Roberts, John G.

Roberts, John Gaither

Roberts, John Gaither 1913-1993

جان رابرتس

ロバーツ, ジョン・G

Languages