WorldCat Identities

Paré, Ambroise 1510?-1590

Overview
Works: 703 works in 1,584 publications in 4 languages and 13,957 library holdings
Genres: Personal correspondence  History  Biography  Autobiographies  Case studies  Bibliography  Scientific atlases  Sources 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor, Other, Dedicator, Artist, Redactor, Bibliographic antecedent, Illustrator, Honoree
Classifications: R507.P3, 599.022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ambroise Paré
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ambroise Paré
On monsters and marvels by Ambroise Paré( )

54 editions published between 1961 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 2,007 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ambroise Paré, born in France around 1510, was chief surgeon to both Charles IX and Henri III. In one of the first attempts to explain birth defects, Paré produced On Monsters and Marvels, an illustrated encyclopedia of curiosities, of monstrous human and animal births, bizarre beasts, and natural phenomena. Janice Pallister's acclaimed English translation offers a glimpse of the natural world as seen by an extraordinary Renaissance natural philosopher
Journeys in diverse places by Ambroise Paré( )

9 editions published between 1910 and 2001 in English and held by 1,810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pare relates his experiences as an army physician during the sixteenth century
Scientific papers : physiology, medicine, surgery, geology by Charles William Eliot( Book )

13 editions published between 1910 and 1994 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The workes of that famous chirurgion Ambrose Parey by Ambroise Paré( )

31 editions published between 1634 and 1996 in English and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most of the first English translation of Paré's collected works was based on the first Latin edition of 1582, made from the second edition of the French Oeuvres (1579); however, the "Apologie and treatise," not having yet appeared in Latin, was translated directly from the French.--J. Norman, 2006
The apologie and treatise of Ambroise Paré : containing the voyages made into divers places, with many of his writings upon surgery by Ambroise Paré( Book )

25 editions published between 1951 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three and fifty instruments of chirurgery by Ambroise Paré( Book )

20 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ten books of surgery, with the magazine of the instruments necessary for it by Ambroise Paré( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 2010 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The workes of that famous chirurgion Ambrose Parey translated out of Latine and compared with the French. by Th: Johnson by Ambroise Paré( )

11 editions published between 1634 and 1665 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case reports and autopsy records by Ambroise Paré( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres complètes d'Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

in French and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paré, Ambroise
The collected works of Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

6 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The apologie and treatise, containing the voyages made into divers places, with many of his writings upon surgery by Ambroise Paré( Book )

6 editions published between 1922 and 1984 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textes choisis by Ambroise Paré( Book )

9 editions published in 1953 in French and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textes choisis de Ambroise Paré by Ambroise Paré( Book )

15 editions published in 1953 in 3 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.03 for Journeys i ... to 0.87 for Ambroise P ...)

On monsters and marvels
Covers
Ten books of surgery, with the magazine of the instruments necessary for it
Alternative Names
Ambroaz Pare

Ambroise Paré chirurgien et anatomiste français

Ambroise Paré francuski chirurg

Ambroise Paré Frans arts (1510-1590)

Ambroise Paré französischer Chirurg

Ambroise Paré French barber surgeon

Ambroise Paré medico e chirurgo francese

Ambroise Paré médico francés

Ambrosius Paraeus

Ambruazas Parė

Paraeus, Ambros

Paraeus, Ambros 1509-1590

Paraeus Ambrosius

Paraeus, Ambrosius 1509-1590

Paræus, Ambrosius 1510?-1590

Paraeus, Ambrosius ca. 1510-1590

Pare, Ambroise

Paré, Ambroise 1509-1590

Paré, Ambrose 1510?-1590

Paré, Ambrosio 1510?-1590

Paré Ambroyse

Paré, Ambroyse 1509-1590

Paré, Ambroyse 1510?-1590

Paré, Ambroyse environ 1510-1590

Parei, Ambrosii 1509-1590

Pareus Ambrosius

Pareus Ambrosius 1509?-1590

Pareus, Ambrosius 1510?-1590

Pareus, Ambrosius environ 1510-1590

Parey Ambroise

Parey Ambroise 1509?-1590

Parey, Ambrose.

Parey, Ambrose 1509-1590

Parey, Ambrose 1510?-1590

Parey, Ambrose environ 1510-1590

Parie, Ambroise

Parie, Ambroise 1509-1590

Αμπρουάζ Παρέ

Амброаз Паре

Амбруаз Паре

Амбруаз Паре французский хирург, один из основателей современной медицины, в частности хирургии

Амбруаз Паре французький хірург, один із фундаторів сучасної медицини, зокрема хірургії

Амбруаз Парэ

Паре, Амбруаз

Ամբրուազ Պարե

אמברואז פרה

أمبرواز باريه

آمبروز پاره

आम्ब्रोस् पारे

ऐंब्रोज़ पारे

앙브루아즈 파레

アンブロワーズ・パレ

パレ, アンブロアズ

安布鲁瓦兹·帕雷

Languages