WorldCat Identities

Burton, J. L. (John Lloyd)

Overview
Works: 38 works in 151 publications in 4 languages and 1,450 library holdings
Genres: Outlines and syllabi  History  Dictionaries  Textbooks  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc  Case studies  Terminology 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: RL71, 616.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. L Burton
Aids to undergraduate medicine by J. L Burton( Book )

25 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aids to postgraduate medicine by J. L Burton( Book )

24 editions published between 1970 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essentials of dermatology by J. L Burton( Book )

22 editions published between 1979 and 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rook/Wilkinson/Ebling textbook of dermatology by Robert H Champion( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aids to medicine for dental students by Robert W Matthews( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology by Arthur Rook( Book )

11 editions published between 1972 and 1998 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aids to medicine for nurses by J. L Burton( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essential medicine by J. L Burton( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The practice of physick, in seventeen several books. Wherein is plainly set forth, the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs; together with the cure of all diseases in the body by Lazare Rivière( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lazare Rivière (called Lazarus Riverius in Latin), born in 1589, practiced medicine in Montpellier, France, and eventually became physician to the French king. He wrote 17 books, each covering the diseases of a separate part of the body, and his collected works were published in Latin in 1655 in a single volume, The Practice of Physick. There were many subsequent editions, including several editions of the English translation by the famous London herbalist Nicholas Culpeper. Rivière's Book 15, Of the Diseases of Women, gives a good insight into the way 17th century medicine was practised, with its great emphasis on the regulation of the 'humours' by the use of herbal and other natural remedies. It also provides a marvellous view of the miseries which most medieval women, rich and poor, would have had to suffer during the ordeals of pregnancy and childbirth at that time. This is one of the first textbooks of obstetrics and gynaecology ever to be translated from Latin into English. Enough of the original text is retained to convey the flavour of the work, repetition and verbosity has been ruthlessly removed and the technical jargon has been translated into simple modern terms. The text is thus accessible to both the medical and the general reader
Textbook of dermatology( Book )

3 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rook/Wilkinson/Ebling textbook of dermatology by Robert H Champion( Book )

12 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

'Six hundred miseries' : the seventeenth century womb by Lazare Rivière( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology : in four volumes by Arthur Rook( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hautkrankheiten
Tratado de dermatología( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of dermatology by F. J. G Ebling( )

2 editions published in 1992 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nouveau dictionnaire historique ou histoire abrégée de tous les hommes qui se sont fait un nom, by F.-X. de Feller( Book )

1 edition published in 1789 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementi di dermatologia by J. L Burton( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Italian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.34 for Textbook o ... to 0.97 for Elementi d ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Aids to undergraduate medicine
Covers
Textbook of dermatologyThe practice of physick, in seventeen several books. Wherein is plainly set forth, the nature, cause, differences, and several sorts of signs; together with the cure of all diseases in the body'Six hundred miseries' : the seventeenth century womb
Alternative Names
Burton, J.L.

Burton, John Lloyd

Languages
English (120)

Italian (2)

French (1)

Spanish (1)