WorldCat Identities

Reid, Ira De Augustine 1901-1968

Overview
Works: 80 works in 218 publications in 1 language and 3,752 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Academic theses  Biography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker, Composer
Classifications: JV6895.N44, 325.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ira De Augustine Reid
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ira De Augustine Reid
The Negro immigrant, his background, characteristics, and social adjustment, 1899-1937 by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

25 editions published between 1939 and 1970 in English and held by 836 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sharecroppers all by Arthur Franklin Raper( Book )

16 editions published between 1941 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 561 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a minor key : Negro youth in story and fact by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

8 editions published between 1940 and 1971 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Racial desegregation and integration by American Academy of Political and Social Science( Book )

7 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the causes of crime by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urban Negro worker in the United States, 1925-1936; an analysis of the training, types, and conditions of employment and the earnings of 200,000 skilled and white-collar Negro workers by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1938 and 1970 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The urban Negro worker in the United States, 1925-1936 by United States( Book )

in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Divine white right; a study of race segregation and interracial coöperation in religious organizations and institutions in the United States by Trevor Bowen( Book )

4 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro in New Jersey; report of a survey by New Jersey Conference of Social Work( Book )

4 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adult education among Negroes by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

6 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro membership in American labor unions by National Urban League( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social conditions of the Negro in the Hill District of Pittsburgh; survey conducted under the direction of Ira De A. Reid, Director, Department of Research the National Urban League by Pa.) General Committee on the Hill Survey (Pittsburgh( Book )

5 editions published between 1930 and 1976 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Negro youth, their social and economic backgrounds; a selected bibliography of unpublished studies, 1900-1938 by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

8 editions published between 1939 and 1981 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's tenth man, a brief survey of the negro's part in American history by Robert B Eleazer( Book )

5 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro Baptist ministry; an analysis of its profession, preparation, and practices by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

4 editions published between 1951 and 1952 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro immigrant : his background, characteristics and social adjustment : 1899-1937 by Ira De Augustine Reid( )

5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focuses on black immigration to the United States during the post slavery era from 1899-1937 by examining different backgrounds and adjustment issues
The Negro population of Albany, New York : a survey by National Urban League( Book )

4 editions published between 1928 and 1987 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro community of Baltimore : a summary report of a social study conducted for the Baltimore Urban League through the Department of Research, National Urban League by Ira De Augustine Reid( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the causes of crime by United States( )

4 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social conditions of the Negro in the hill district of Pittsburgh( )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.24 for Black Quak ... to 1.00 for Papers, 19 ...)

In a minor key : Negro youth in story and fact
Covers
Alternative Names
Augustine Reid, Ira de 1901-1968

De Augustine Reid Ira

De Augustine Reid, Ira 1901-1968

DeAugustine Reid, Ira 1901-1968

Ira De Augustine Reid socioloog

Reid, Ira D.

Reid, Ira De A.

Reid, Ira de A. 1901-1968

Reid, Ira DeAugustine 1901-1968

Languages
English (143)