WorldCat Identities

Leuba, Walter 1902-

Overview
Works: 22 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 1,343 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Illustrations  Folklore  Exhibition catalogs  Fables  Study guides  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ8.2.A254, 398.2452
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Walter Leuba
 
Most widely held works by Walter Leuba
George Saintsbury by Walter Leuba( Book )

7 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 876 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smith unbound; a conversation piece by Ernest Dilworth( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 1947 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania Main Line Canal by Robert McCullough( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 1976 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems out of a hat by Walter Leuba( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two dialogues: George Santayana, Norman Douglas by Walter Leuba( Book )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two essays on Bach by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

No other mirror by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crusade by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verse by Walter Leuba( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legend by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quips & cranks, etc. by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles : journey to New York City 25-26, 1968 by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles Journey to New York City, 25-26 October, 1968 by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aesop's fables by Aesop( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A collection of the brief animal tales with specific morals which are attributed to a wise Greek slave. Includes The fox and the grapes, The crow and the pitcher, The dog in the manger, and The shepherd boy and the wolf, among many others
Maxims for Mildred : Christmas 1932 by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monuments by George Nama( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Birthday piece for Porter Garnett, March 12, 1931 by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ernest Dilworth and Walter Leuba correspondence collection by Ernest Dilworth( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection of correspondence between Walter Leuba and Ernest Dilworth consists of 13 document boxes of mostly handwritten letters and manuscript materials. Additional materials include postcards, clippings, photographs and assorted ephemera. The collection spans between the date ranges of 1935 and 1988 with a considerable portion of the materials dated between 1941 and 1966. The manuscript materials in the collection gather the authors' correspondences that were later developed into published monographs. These documents were largely written on note paper and postcards and include items where one author writes his response on the other author's initial communication. These materials can be found in Series I, "Manuscripts of Published Correspondence" and are subdivided into two date ranges, 1941-44 and 1947-48. They relate to the titles Smith Unbound: A Conversation and Two Dialogues: Norman Douglas and George Santayana respectively. The personal correspondence between Leuba and Dilworth spans five decades and discusses a variety of topics. The two communicated in a detailed manner on the subject of their published works, both as collaborators and sole authors, including discussions on editing, assigning titles to works, and the publishing process. A significant portion of materials dated between 1942 and 1946 relates to Dilworth's military service in World War II. Other topics cover academic pursuits, literature and book collecting, gardening, family, health and travel. In addition, there are examples of Leuba's poetry and short compositions. Letters from Walter Leuba addressed to Ernest Dilworth can be found in Series II, "Correspondence by Walter Leuba," and letters from Dilworth addressed to Leuba are located in Series III, "Correspondence by Ernest Dilworth." Series IV "Correspondence Between Ernest Dilworth, Family, Friends, and the Leubas" features exchanges between Dilworth and the Leubas, family members, as well as friends and colleagues. It contains a box of personal correspondence written to Ernest Dilworth by friends and family during his service in World War II. Leuba's wife Martha corresponded with Dilworth across a four decade window with increased frequency following Walter's death. The majority of her correspondence is located in Series IV but some pieces may be found across the collection
Occasional verses by Walter Leuba( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.25 for Aesop's fa ... to 0.83 for Birthday p ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (40)