WorldCat Identities

College of Librarianship Wales

Overview
Works: 194 works in 278 publications in 3 languages and 1,092 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Catalogs  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other
Classifications: Z679, 727.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about College of Librarianship Wales
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by College of Librarianship Wales
Libraries & the arts; a symposium of papers and discussions at the seminar held in the College of Librarianship, Wales, September 1-6 1969 by David E Gerard( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Library buildings : preparations for planning : proceedings of the seminar held in Aberystwyth, August 10-14, 1987 by Michael Dewe( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One hundred years : a collection to celebrate the Library Association centenary( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Books in Leicester and Rutland: a research report on the holdings of academic and public libraries in two Midland counties by Philip Henry Jones( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book trade in Wales : market research and general survey commissioned by the Welsh Arts Council, the Welsh Books Council and the Welsh Joint Education Committee, September 1986-November 1987 by College of Librarianship Wales( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Termau llyfrgell a'r byd llyfrau = Glossary of library and book trade terms by College of Librarianship Wales( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The resource centre at Madeley Court School, Salop : a study of its organisation and operation by Charlotte E Waite( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The library resource center of a new school in Wales is described and evaluated. First there is an overview of the school itself: social environment, school aims, organization, individual and independent work, staffing, and growth of the school. Then various facets of the resource center are discussed: aims, design and layout; departmental resource collections; staffing; finance; audio services; material acquisition, selection, and retrieval; and relationships with outside agencies. Library and resource use is also considered along with supervision and individual learning and resources. The conclusion deals with the school's rapidly growing population, its continued expansion, the experimental nature of some of its programs, and problems of designing an innovative resource center. Recommendations are made regarding use of the center, training of staff and students, center staffing, better funding, and greater use of the county library's resources. Plans, illustrations, and a language arts unit are included. (LS)
Prospectus by College of Librarianship Wales( )

in Undetermined and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Students projects by College of Librarianship Wales( )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Libraries and the Arts : Seminar on Public Libraries and the Arts : Papers and Discussions( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I want to join the Library by College of Librarianship Wales( Visual )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demonstrates the interpersonal problems involved in library users reception
Occasional paper by College of Librarianship Wales( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Business information : a selective annotated bibliography of works about business information sources and services by Michael Lowe( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operation book care : the care and repair of books by College of Librarianship Wales( Visual )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows how books deteriorate from bad handling, such as dirt, ageing, insects and human use. Also looks at forms of protection and correct handling by staff, and how to repair books
Synchronised tape-slide programmes : production notes by Anthony Hugh Thompson( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A university degree in librarianship by College of Librarianship Wales( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.50 for Dathlu 40 ... to 0.93 for Higher deg ...)

Alternative Names
CLW

Coleg Llyfrgellwyr Cymru

Coleg Llyfrgellwyr Cymru Aberystwyth

College of Librarianship, Wales

College of Librarianship Wales Aberystwyth, GB

School of Librarianship and Information Science (Wales)

University College of Wales (Aberystwyth) School of Librarianship and Information Science (Wales)

Wales College of Librarianship Wales

Languages