WorldCat Identities

Reik, Theodor 1888-1969

Overview
Works: 269 works in 1,433 publications in 7 languages and 22,431 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Contributor, Editor, Correspondent, Honoree, Recipient, Creator
Classifications: BF173, 131.34
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Theodor Reik
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Theodor Reik
Listening with the third ear; the inner experience of a psychoanalyst by Theodor Reik( Book )

65 editions published between 1946 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 1,635 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masochism in modern man by Theodor Reik( Book )

106 editions published between 1940 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 1,384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A psychological treatise on mankind's attitudes towards pain, inflicting pain and causing pain to others
Myth and guilt; the crime and punishment of mankind by Theodor Reik( Book )

27 editions published between 1957 and 1973 in English and held by 988 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It is written in the form of a criminal investigation concerning not only the 'identity' of the criminal, but also the character of the crime itself. The investigation is undertaken in order to come to an understanding of the sense of guilt which has burdened mankind through the ages
The compulsion to confess : on the psychoanalysis of crime and punishment by Theodor Reik( Book )

25 editions published between 1959 and 1972 in English and German and held by 950 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret self; psychoanalytic experiences in life and literature by Theodor Reik( Book )

23 editions published between 1952 and 2010 in English and German and held by 905 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Of love and lust; on the psychoanalysis of romantic and sexual emotions; from the works of Theodor Reik by Theodor Reik( Book )

5 editions published between 1957 and 1963 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The need to be loved by Theodor Reik( Book )

24 editions published between 1963 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 614 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The search within; the inner experiences of a psychoanalyst; from the works of Theodor Reik by Theodor Reik( Book )

23 editions published between 1956 and 1974 in English and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The haunting melody; psychoanalytic experience in life and music by Theodor Reik( Book )

35 editions published between 1953 and 1983 in English and Spanish and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From thirty years with Freud by Theodor Reik( Book )

40 editions published between 1940 and 2008 in English and German and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pagan rites in Judaism: from sex initiation, magic, moon-cult, tattooing, mutilation, and other primitive rituals to family loyalty and solidarity by Theodor Reik( Book )

13 editions published between 1951 and 1964 in English and German and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dogma and compulsion; psychoanalytic studies of religion and myths by Theodor Reik( Book )

23 editions published between 1933 and 1975 in English and German and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unknown murderer by Theodor Reik( Book )

32 editions published between 1936 and 1998 in English and German and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The temptation by Theodor Reik( Book )

8 editions published between 1961 and 2010 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mystery on the mountain; the drama of the Sinai revelation by Theodor Reik( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surprise and the psycho-analyst; on the conjecture and comprehension of unconscious processes by Theodor Reik( Book )

26 editions published between 1936 and 2014 in English and German and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1999
Fragment of a great confession, a psychoanalytic autobiography by Theodor Reik( Book )

14 editions published between 1949 and 1973 in English and German and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Ritual, psychoanalytische Studien by Theodor Reik( Book )

9 editions published in 1928 in German and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Werk Richard Beer-Hofmanns by Theodor Reik( Book )

4 editions published in 1919 in German and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in psychoanalysis. Essays in honor of Theodor Reik, on the occasion of his sixty-fifth birthday, May 12, 1953 by Robert Mitchell Lindner( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.11 for Surprise a ... to 0.99 for Otto and H ...)

Listening with the third ear; the inner experience of a psychoanalyst
Alternative Names
Raiḳ, Teʾodor 1888-1969

Reik Theodor

Reik, Théodore 1888-1969

Theodor Reik Amerikaans auteur

Theodor Reik psicoanalista austriaco

Theodor Reik psychanalyste austro-américain

Theodor Reik Rakouský psychoanalytik

Theodor Reik US-amerikanischer Psychoanalytiker

Теодор Райк

רייק, תיאודור

רייק, תיאודור 1888-1969

ריק, תאודור 1888-1969

تيودور رايك

ثيودور رايك، 1888-1969.

テーオドール・ライク

Languages
English (480)

German (57)

French (11)

Chinese (8)

Spanish (6)

Portuguese (1)

Dutch (1)

Covers
The secret self; psychoanalytic experiences in life and literatureSurprise and the psycho-analyst; on the conjecture and comprehension of unconscious processes