WorldCat Identities

Raven-Hart, R. (Rowland) 1899-1971

Overview
Works: 78 works in 198 publications in 5 languages and 1,603 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Creator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R Raven-Hart
Ceylon: history in stone by R Raven-Hart( Book )

16 editions published between 1964 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Before Van Riebeeck : callers at South Africa from 1488 to 1652 by R Raven-Hart( Book )

10 editions published in 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cape Good Hope, 1652-1702. The first fifty years of Dutch colonisation as seen by callers by R Raven-Hart( Book )

16 editions published between 1970 and 2011 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Down the Mississippi by R Raven-Hart( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of the Cape, brief description of Natal, journal extracts on East Indies by Johan Daniel Buttner( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The happy isles by R Raven-Hart( Book )

6 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descriptions of Mer, Yorke, Naghir and Mabuiag Islands; community life; island government; housing; contact history; police, law and order; Torres Strait Infantry; missionaries - London Missionary Society - Papuan Institute; music and dance; role of schools; language - use of English; pearling and mother-of-pearl; beche-de -mer (trepang) and turtle hunting; shell working; catching fish, fish traps, housing, food, recreation, form of government, music, dancing, type of instrument, clothing, education, folklore; Yorke; Housing, handcrafts, interpolation of musical notes explained, clothing, diet, fishing, recreations, trochus fishing, tortoiseshell products, employment, inability to buy liquor; Feast day celebrations described; Darnley; South Sea dance, guitars, hula dancing; Stephens; Adult population 19, general way of life; Moa; Church rule; Thursday; Outline of 1936 strike, weighing in of trochus & pearl shell for despatch; Naghir; Recreations, handcrafts, education, food, housing, sailing, western & native songs; Mabuiag; Housing, mild magic, demography, education, government, dancing & customs, womens dance, drums; stories of Kultut, Tagai, Iruam and Naga; sexual mores; Appendix contains instructions for dance, words of song with Eng. trans. 5 bars music, schoolchildrens dance song on Mabuiag, mens dance on Mabuiag, 5 bars music Eng. trans. & dance instructions; Flying a kite from Naghir, 4 bars music, Eng. words, Steamer lights dance song Coconut Is. 3 bars music Eng. trans. & Kesiria 2 bars music Eng. trans., Murray dance song Eng. trans. Childrens 5 line nonsense rhyme Mabuiag
Canoe to Mandalay by R Raven-Hart( Book )

10 editions published between 1939 and 1946 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canoe in Australia by R Raven-Hart( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Travels in Ceylon, 1700-1800 by R Raven-Hart( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where the Buddha trod : a Buddhist pilgrimage by R Raven-Hart( Book )

6 editions published between 1956 and 1966 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Germans in Dutch Ceylon by R Raven-Hart( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 1953 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canoe errant on the Nile by R Raven-Hart( Book )

7 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dutch wars with Kandy, 1764-1766 by R Raven-Hart( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canoe errant by R Raven-Hart( Book )

8 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pybus embassy to Kandy, 1762 by John Pybus( Book )

6 editions published between 1958 and 1965 in English and Sinhalese and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johan Daniel Buttner's Account of the Cape, Brief description of Natal, Journal extracts on East Indies by Johan Daniel Bütner( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canoe errant on the Mississippi by R Raven-Hart( Book )

5 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Musical acculturation in Tonga by R Raven-Hart( )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beschryvinge van de Kaap der Goede Hoope met de zaaken daar toe behoorende : Amsterdam 1726 by François Valentijn( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.43 for Down the M ... to 0.87 for Beschryvin ...)

Alternative Names
Hart, Roland Raven-, 1899-1971

Hart, Rowland Raven-.

Hart, Rowland Raven- 1899-

Hart, Rowland Raven- 1899-1971

Raven-Hart, R.

Raven-Hart, R. 1899-

Raven-Hart, R. (Rowland), 1899-

Raven-Hart, Roland, 1899-1971

Raven-Hart, Rowland

Raven-Hart, Rowland 1899-1971

Languages