WorldCat Identities

American Football League

Overview
Works: 102 works in 159 publications in 1 language and 6,065 library holdings
Genres: Rules  Periodicals  Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Manuscripts  Sports films 
Classifications: GV955, 796.33202022
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Football League
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Football League
Football rules in pictures by Don Schiffer( Book )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1978 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text digests the official NFL football rules & penalties, pro /college /high school interpretations. Also diagrams the officials' code of signals
Official guide by American Football League( )

in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American ace : the Joe Foss story( Visual )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Joe Foss's many lives: as WWII Marine ace and winner of the Medal of Honor, organizer with others of the Air National Guard in South Dakota as well as Brigadier General and Chief of Staff, member of the S.D. House of Representatives, youngest governer of the state of South Dakota, popular host of two television programs, organizer with others of the Crippled Children's School and Hospital in Sioux Falls, president of the South Dakota Society of Cripped Children and Adults and president of the National Society of Crippled Children and Adults, first commissioner of the American Football League, and president of the NRA
American Football League official guide( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Football League record and press manual( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The official playing rules as devised, amended and authenticated for professional football( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Football League official guide. dedicated to the players of the 1965 season( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Football League official guide 1969( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rocky Mountain Empire Sports :( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Super bowl outreach video( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1960 Houston Oilers : road to the championship( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the first season (1960) of the Houston Oilers football team in which they became the first AFL Champions under head coach Lou Rymkus. Includes highlights of most of the games in the1960 Oilers season
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.00 for Crash of t ... to 1.00 for Super bowl ...)

Covers
The birth of the new NFL : how the 1966 NFL/AFL merger transformed pro footballGoing long : the wild 10-year saga of the renegade American Football League in the words of those who lived itThe little league that could : a history of the American Football LeagueLamar Hunt : the gentle giant who revolutionized professional sportsThe American Football League : a year-by-year history, 1960-1969
Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Football League

A.F.L.

A.F.L. (American Football League)

AFL

AFL (American Football League)

Languages
English (79)