WorldCat Identities

Prudential Insurance Company of America

Overview
Works: 639 works in 780 publications in 2 languages and 5,417 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Programmed instructional materials  Sources  History  Statistics‚Ä°vMedical  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Popular works  Prescriptions, formulae, receipts, etc 
Roles: Compiler, Donor
Classifications: HG8963.P83, 368.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Prudential Insurance Company of America
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Prudential Insurance Company of America
John Fairfield Dryden, born August 7, 1839, died November 24, 1911, founder and president the Prudential insurance company of America, pioneer of industrial insurance in America, United States senator by Prudential Insurance Company of America( Book )

6 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlines of the chief camp diseases of the United States armies as observed during the present war : a practical contribution to military medicine by Joseph Janvier Woodward( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A record of the Metropolitan Fair in aid of the United States Sanitary Commission : held at New York in April, 1864 by Metropolitan Fair( )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anatomical, pathological and therapeutic researches on the yellow fever of Gibraltar of 1828 by P. C. A Louis( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What if no one answered the call?( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With few exceptions, New Jersey communities rely on volunteers to provide many of our emergency services: firefighters, ambulance and rescue squads, auxiliary police, emergency management workers, civil air patrol. This video is targeted to recruiting high school juniors and seniors as new recruits to emergency services
San Francisco cancer survey by Prudential Insurance Company of America( )

in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life insurance fundamentals by Prudential Insurance Company of America( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Commission appointed by the President to investigate the conduct of the War Department in the war with Spain by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health insurance fundamentals by Prudential Insurance Company of America( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The signers of the Declaration of Independence by Harvey Thomas( Book )

5 editions published between 1920 and 1939 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The army and the navy of the United States of America, 1917 by Prudential Insurance Company of America( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Prudential financial planning guide( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions and information for medical examiners by Prudential Insurance Company of America( )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality of the Western hemisphere by Prudential Insurance Company of America( Book )

2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mortality experience of industrial policyholders, 1916-1920; a contribution to the public health movement in America( )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sanitary condition of Boston by Boston (Mass.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

...Presents results of an investigation into the unusually high death rate in Boston in the years 1872 and 1873 and its possible causes; includes some data on deaths by diseases such as measles, typhoid, tuberculosis, bronchitis, pneumonia, cholera and smallpox, as well as data on infant mortality and its causes; most data is not specific to Boston and covers various ranges of dates in the nineteenth century; also includes some data on the foreign born population; includes death rates for tuberculosis in selected wards in Boston; also gives number of Irish (immigrants) per 100 inhabitants, illiteracy rates, persons to a dwelling in same table (p. 159), death rates for Boston for each year between 1865 and 1874 (and for six neighborhoods in 1874), with comparisons to other cities
Educational hygiene by Willard S Small( Book )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Filtration Commission of the city of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania : January, 1899 by Pittsburgh (Pa.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1899 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hygienic and medical reports by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1879 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.16 for What if no ... to 0.88 for This compa ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityPrudential Financial (Firm)

Prudential Friendly Society

Prudential Insurance Company of America, Newark, N.J.

Prudential Newark, NJ

Languages