WorldCat Identities

Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art

Overview
Works: 54 works in 79 publications in 1 language and 2,341 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Art  Archives  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews 
Classifications: NB237.H254, 730.924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art Publications about Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
Publications by Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art Publications by Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
Most widely held works about Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
 
Most widely held works by Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
Duane Hanson by Martin H Bush ( Book )
2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Travels in the labyrinth : Mexican art in the Pollak collection ( Book )
1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Travels in the Labyrinth: Mexican Art in the Pollak Collection is the catalogue of a private collection of representative works from a century of Mexican art by 46 painters and sculptors born between 1871 and 1940. A major portion of the collection will be exhibited in a show opening at the University of Pennsylvania's Arthur Ross Gallery. The exhibition will travel to other venues, including the Naples Museum of Art, Florida, and the Ulrich Museum of Art at Wichita State University." "The 87 contemporary paintings, drawings, and sculpture include works by Los Tres Grandes, the three great Mexican artists of the twentieth century: Diego de Rivera, David Alfaro Siquieras, and Jose Clemente Orozco. Also reproduced in full color are 19 ex votos - naive works painted in oils on wood and dedicated to the patron saint responsible for delivering the subject from danger."--BOOK JACKET
Ernest Trova by Martin H Bush ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stocked : contemporary art from the grocery aisles by Emily Stamey ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stocked documents the work of contemporary artists who take the grocery store and consumption of its products as their subjects. Much of their work candidly cites 1960s pop, but these artists also use strategies culled from minimalism, performance, documentary photography, and scientific taxonomy. Keen observers and clever humorists, they prompt us to pay attention to the items we purchase, the spaces in which we buy them, the people we encounter there, the cultural norms that inform our eating and shopping, and the often overlooked effects of our habits. -- Provided by publisher
Gordon Parks centennial : his legacy at Wichita State University ( Book )
2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Philip Reisman : people are his passion by Martin H Bush ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Harry Sternberg : a catalog raisonneĢ of his graphic work : [exhibition] : Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art, Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas by Harry Sternberg ( Book )
5 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Michelle Grabner : the suburban by Michelle Grabner ( Book )
2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Midwestern unlike you and me : New Zealand's Julian Dashper by Christopher Cook ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Leave yourself behind : paintings and special projects, 1967-2005 by David Reed ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The grand moving panorama of pilgrim's progress ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Thomas Nozkowski : twenty-four paintings by Thomas Nozkowski ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New territory : art from East Germany = Neues Territorium : Kunst aus der DDR : Claus Bach ... [et al.] ( Book )
3 editions published between 1990 and 1997 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Romare Bearden, finding the rhythm by Romare Bearden ( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The photographs of Gordon Parks by Martin H Bush ( Book )
4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Subversive domesticity ( Book )
2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Not so cute and cuddly : dolls and stuffed toys in contemporary art ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American visions : the paintings of Sandy Walker by Sandy Walker ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.76 (from 0.00 for Institutio ... to 0.92 for New territ ...)
Alternative Names
Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of art (Wichita, Kan.)
Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art Wichita State University
Ulrich (Edwin A.) Museum of Art
Ulrich Museum of Art
Ulrich Museum of Art Wichita, Kan
Wichita State University. Edwin A. Ulrich Museum of Art
Wichita State University Ulrich Museum of Art
Wichita State university. Ulrich Museum of art (Wichita, Kan.)
Languages
English (46)
Covers