WorldCat Identities

District of Columbia Board of Education

Overview
Works: 275 works in 361 publications in 1 language and 2,468 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliographies 
Classifications: L134, 379.753
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about District of Columbia
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by District of Columbia
Toward creating a model urban school system; a study of the Washington, D.C., public schools by A. Harry Passow( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extensively reported are the findings and recommendations of a comprehensive 15-month study of the Washington, D.c., public schools. Such a survey, it is felt, will help to create a model urban school system which will offer pupils quality education differentiated to meet their individual needs. Thirty-three specialized task forces collected data on all aspects of the school systems--pupil population, professional staff, instructional program, materials, administration and organization, services, plant, resources, finances, community relationships, and work with nonschool agencies. The study committee found among other things that (1) school grouping procedures were both abused and abusive, (2) the school system was becoming rapidly resegregated, (3) curriculums were not particularly adapted to an urban population, and (4) academic achievement was substandard. Among the recommendations for instructional organization are proposals that the citywide tracking system be abolished and that preschool education become a regular school system policy. Recommendations for school integration include suggestions that experimental metropolitan school parks be established and that there be better racial balance of students and faculties in existing schools. It is also suggested that there be community schools which would offer services based on neighborhood needs and that teachers and principals of individual schools should be largely responsible for curriculum redevelopment. Recommendations are also made for changes in staffing practices, budget policies, pupil and welfare services, and vocational, adult, and continuing education, among others. (lb)
A guide for the teaching of French in the elementary schools by District of Columbia( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Board of Education to the Commissioners of the District of Columbia by District of Columbia( )

in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rules for the public schools of the District of Columbia by District of Columbia( )

7 editions published between 1900 and 1961 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Course of study by District of Columbia( )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide for the teaching of Spanish in the elementary schools by District of Columbia( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public schools of the District of Columbia. Observance of Lincoln centenary, February 12, 1909 by District of Columbia( )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special report on schoolhouse accommodations by District of Columbia( )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of laws affecting the public schools of the District of Columbia. 1804 to 1929 by United States( Book )

2 editions published between 1929 and 1997 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outline of courses of study academic high schools, Washington, D.C., 1910-1911 by District of Columbia( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the matter of the investigation of the educational and administrative efficiency of Mr. Roscoe C. Bruce by District of Columbia( )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Course of study in the high and manual training schools, Washington, D.C by District of Columbia( )

3 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children of Cardozo tell it like it is by District of Columbia( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public schools of the District of Columbia. Outline of work for the first eight grades, 1901-1902 by District of Columbia( )

2 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the actions of the Board of Education for ... by District of Columbia( )

in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School document by District of Columbia( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Washington public schools ; courses of study for the high schools : revised January 1923, 1922-23 by District of Columbia( )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Courses of study for the high schools by District of Columbia( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of Board of Trustees of public schools of city of Washington( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circular by District of Columbia( )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.35 for District o ... to 0.80 for Public sch ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (86)