WorldCat Identities

Royal Astronomical Society

Overview
Works: 618 works in 1,050 publications in 2 languages and 13,451 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  History  Biography  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Directories  Catalogs  Maps 
Roles: Editor, isb, Other, Publisher, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: QB1, 520.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Royal Astronomical Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Royal Astronomical Society
Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 1,867 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes reports of the society's proceedings
Astronomy & geophysics : the journal of the Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 1,055 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the solar system by Patrick Moore( Book )

15 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 725 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes scientific information, diagrams, statistical data and photographs of the solar system and its component bodies
Saturn by Garry E Hunt( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and German and held by 574 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jupiter by Garry E Hunt( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides up-to-date information about the activity within the Royal Astronomical Society
The sun by Iain Nicolson( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and German and held by 542 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quarterly journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Geophysical journal of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catastrophes and evolution : astronomical foundations by BAAS Mason Meeting( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uranus and the outer planets : proceedings of the IAU/RAS Colloquium no. 60 by Garry E Hunt( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earth today; a collection of papers dedicated to Sir Harold Jeffreys by some of his students and colleagues on the occasion of his 70th birthday by Royal Astronomical Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical journal( )

in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical journal of the RAS, DGG, and EGS( )

in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geophysical supplements to the monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly notices of the Royal Astronomical Society by Royal Astronomical Society( )

in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Royal Astronomical Society by J. L. E Dreyer( Book )

17 editions published between 1923 and 1987 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites by M. T Brück( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Careers in astronomy for women (as in other sciences) were a rarity in Britain and Ireland until well into the twentieth century. The book investigates the place of women in astronomy before that era, recounted in the form of biographies of about 25 women born between 1650 and 1900 who in varying capacities contributed to its progress during the eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. There are some famous names among them whose biographies have been written before now, there are others who have received less than their due recognition while many more occupied inconspicuous and sometimes thankless places as assistants to male family members. All deserve to be remembered as interesting individuals in an earlier opportunity-poor age. Placed in roughly chronological order, their lives constitute a sample thread in the story of female entry into the male world of science. The book is aimed at astronomers, amateur astronomers, historians of science, and promoters of women in science, but being written in non-technical language it is intended to be of interest also to educated readers generally
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.25 for The sun / ... to 0.88 for Monthly no ...)

Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites
Alternative Names

controlled identityAstronomical Society of London

Astronomical Society

Astronomical society (London)

Astronomical society of London

Astronomical Society, Royal

R.A.S.

RAS

RAS (Royal Astronomical Society)

Languages
English (257)

German (2)

Covers
Women in early British and Irish astronomy : stars and satellites