WorldCat Identities

Alfred Stieglitz Center

Overview
Works: 34 works in 71 publications in 2 languages and 4,296 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Biography  Exhibition, pictorial works  Catalogs 
Roles: Publishing director, Other
Classifications: TR820.5, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Alfred Stieglitz Center Publications about Alfred Stieglitz Center
Publications by Alfred Stieglitz Center Publications by Alfred Stieglitz Center
Most widely held works by Alfred Stieglitz Center
Let truth be the prejudice : W. Eugene Smith, his life and photographs by Ben Maddow ( Book )
6 editions published between 1985 and 1998 in English and held by 929 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Let Truth Be The Prejudice documents the life and work of W. Eugene Smith, a man whose work expanded the range and depth of photography, bringing new aesthetic and moral power to the photo essay. Smith was born in 1918 in Wichita, Kansas, and raised according to traditional American values, believing in the nobility of America and the injustice of war. He began taking pictures with his mother's camera while still a boy and continued this practice throughout his schooling. In 1937 his burning ambition took him to New York City, where his rise as a professional photographer was meteoric."--Amazon
Frederick H. Evans: photographer of the majesty, light, and space of the medieval cathedrals of England and France by Beaumont Newhall ( Book )
5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 722 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
French primitive photography : [exhibition, Nov. 17th through Dec. 28th, 1969] by Alfred Stieglitz Center ( Book )
11 editions published between 1969 and 1979 in English and held by 691 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American frontiers : the photographs of Timothy H. O'Sullivan, 1867-1874 by Joel Snyder ( Book )
3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jerry N. Uelsmann by Jerry Uelsmann ( Book )
6 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 617 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beyond a portrait : photographs by Dorothy Norman ( Book )
5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Josef Sudek, poet of Prague : a photographer's life by Anna Fárová ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In a career that spanned nearly seven decades, Josef Sudek, one of the masters of twentieth-century photography, created his own solitary world of shadow and light, of theme and variation. Exquisitely reproduced in tritone, the more than one hundred images in this monograph convey the spirit of Prague as well as the spirit of Sudek. The photographs are complemented with a text by Anna Farova, one of the foremost photography curators and writers in Eastern Europe and a longtime friend of Sudek's. She traces his life and work, beginning with the devastation of World War I, in which he lost an arm, through his development as a photographer and a central figure in Prague's artistic life. Sudek's passionate, impressionist images, as well as his penchant for exploration, earned him the affectionate title "Poet of Prague."
Clarence John Laughlin : the personal eye by Clarence John Laughlin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Albert Renger-Patzsch : joy before the object by Albert Renger-Patzsch ( Book )
1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Albert Renger-Patzsch: Joy Before the Object is the first major publication in English on this influential German photographer, who is one of the founders of modern European photography. Amid the climate of intellectual, artistic, and political ferment in Germany between the wars, the idea of "beauty" was being redefined." -- Publishers description
P.H. Emerson : the fight for photography as a fine art by Nancy Wynne Newhall ( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La Photographie primitive franc̜aise ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Spirit of an American place : [an exhibition of photographs by Alfred Stieglitz, November 22, 1980-March 29, 1981 by Philadelphia Museum of Art ( Book )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Beyond a portrait : photographs by Alfred Stieglitz & Dorothy Norman : checklist of the exhibition ( Book )
1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Photography : the formative years : selected photographs from the Alfred Stieglitz Center of Photography : 1979 appointment calendar by Philadelphia Museum of Art ( Book )
1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Intensity of vision : selected photographs from the Alfred Stieglitz Center of Photography : 1974 engagement calendar ( Book )
1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
French primitive photography : catalogue of an exhibition at the Alfred Stieglitz Center of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, November 17 - December 28, 1969 by Alfred Stieglitz Center ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.00 for The new vi ... to 1.00 for Light⁷ : p ...)
Alternative Names
Philadelphia museum of art, Alfred Stieglitz center
Philadelphia museum of art (Pa). Alfred Stieglitz center
Philadelphia Museum of Art Stieglitz Center
Stieglitz (Alfred) Center
Stieglitz Center
Stieglitz Center Philadelphia, Pa
Languages
English (56)
French (2)
Covers