WorldCat Identities

Massachusetts Department of Natural Resources

Overview
Works: 221 works in 283 publications in 1 language and 474 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Classifications: GV54.M4, 333.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Massachusetts
Report of an inventory and plan for development of the natural resources of Massachusetts by Massachusetts( )

3 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary geologic maps, Buzzards Bay, Massachusetts by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massachusetts conservation commission handbook by Stuart DeBard( )

in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massachusetts bicycle atlas( Book )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inventory and interpretation : selected resources of the Island of Nantucket( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental resource( )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Open space and recreation plan and program for metropolitan Boston( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles River study : outdoor recreation and environmental conservation plan( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected resources of the Island of Nantucket : an inventory and interpretation : a collaborative study by Nantucket (Mass.)( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massachusetts outdoor recreation plan, 1966. Prepared for the Massachusetts Dept. of Natural Resources by Inc Edwards and Kelcey( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forest resource of the Cape Cod region, report by Massachusetts( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Massachusetts outdoor recreation plan by Massachusetts( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

...Stresses the need for addressing the lack of open space and recreational development in Massachusetts' urban areas; includes regional analysis (Berkshires, Connecticut Valley, Central Highlands, Eastern Massachusetts, Southeastern Massachusetts, Cape Cod and the Islands of Nantucket Sound) each with population density map (1970), selected recreation lands and sites map, swimming, picnicing, camping and boating data with projections to 2000, water quality maps (proposed standards and existing conditions), inventories of parks, forests, reservations, etc. with acreage and more; discusses acquisition and development programs, funding, and includes recommendations, etc.; this item was in the BRA collection
Massachusetts state forests by Massachusetts( Book )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1963 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

...Short descriptions of 57 state forests, parks, beaches and other recreation areas; shows location of each site on map of massachusetts; fees and regulations as of 1965
Massachusetts guidelines for the Federal land & water conservation fund by Massachusetts( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inventory and plan for development of the natural resources of Massachusetts : part II: public outdoor recreation by Massachusetts( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The value of the coastal wetlands of Massachusetts by Massachusetts( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

...Compiled from public hearings; brief account from various points of view; includes suggested readings
Map showing the state forests & other state reservations by Massachusetts( )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental impact statement : suppression of gypsy moths in an area wide application of encapsulated sex attractant( )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West branch of the Westfield River watershed : Berkshire, Hampden & Hampshire counties, Massachusetts( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1971 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.59 for Massachuse ... to 1.00 for A survey o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityMassachusetts. Department of Conservation

controlled identityMassachusetts. Department of Environmental Management

Commissioner of Natural Resources

Department of Natural Resources

Massachusetts Commissioner of Natural Resources

Massachusetts. Dept. of Natural Resources

Massachusetts. Natural Resources, Department of

Languages
English (62)