WorldCat Identities

Mouseio Benakē

Overview
Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 2 languages and 15 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs 
Classifications: NK1656.O78, 700
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mouseio Benakē
Relics of the past : treasures of the Greek Orthodox Church and the population exchange : the Benaki Museum collections = Reliques du passé : trésors de l'Église orthodoxe grecque et l'Échange de population : les collections du Musée Benaki by Anna Ballian( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Sacred Christian art objects--including tabernacles, plates, bottles, bibs, votives, crosses, and more--reveal the amazing skill and creativity of Greek craftsmen living in the predominantly Muslim Ottoman Empire. Precious metals, like gold and silver, beautifully decorated with carvings, embossed, and adorned with precious stones like rubies and sapphires, are pictured here and analyzed in terms of historical and artistic significance. The objects come from the Greek Orthodox community living on what is now the Turkish coast, under the rule of the Ottoman Empire from the 14th through 17th centuries."--Amazon
Ho Naos tou Dios stē Nemea : elpides kai prooptikes : hodēgos tēs ektheseōs, Mouseio Benakē, Aprilios 1983 by Frederick A Cooper( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in Greek, Modern and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Keramika Mikras Asias by Mouseio Benakē( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.70 for Relics of ... to 0.86 for Ho Naos to ...)

Relics of the past : treasures of the Greek Orthodox Church and the population exchange : the Benaki Museum collections = Reliques du passé : trésors de l'Église orthodoxe grecque et l'Échange de population : les collections du Musée Benaki
Covers
Alternative Names
Benakeion Mouseion

Benaki-Museum

Mouseion Benakē

Musée Benaki

Museum Benaki

Languages