WorldCat Identities

Schmelz, U. O. (Usiel Oskar)

Overview
Works: 120 works in 279 publications in 4 languages and 2,052 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  History  Bibliography of bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Redactor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by U. O Schmelz
Multiplicity study of marriages and births in Israel by Gad Nathan( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Jewish demography survey for 1972-1980 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

7 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die jüdische Bevölkerung Hessens : von der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts bis 1933 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Démographie et identité juives dans l'Europe contemporaine : les actes du deuxième Colloque sur la vie juive dans l'Europe contemporaine, tenu à l'Institut de sociologie de l'Université libre de Bruxelles du 9 au 12 janvier 1967 by Colloque sur la vie juive contemporaine( Book )

19 editions published between 1971 and 1973 in French and English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the population of Israel : in honor of Roberto Bachi( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish population studies, 1961-1968 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

11 editions published in 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demography and statistics of Diaspora Jewry, 1920-1970 : bibliography by Universiṭah ha-ʻIvrit bi-Yerushalayim( Book )

9 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Jewish demography : survey for 1969-1971 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

7 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Infant and early childhood mortality among Jews of the Diaspora by U. O Schmelz( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aging of world Jewry by U. O Schmelz( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern Jerusalem's demographic evolution by U. O Schmelz( Book )

8 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic differences among Israeli Jews : a new look by U. O Schmelz( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World Jewish population : estimates and projections by U. O Schmelz( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and German and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers in Jewish demography, 1969 : proceedings of the demographic sessions held at the 5th World Congress of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem, August 1969( Book )

4 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers in Jewish demography, 1973 : proceedings of the demographic sessions held at the 6th World Congress of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem, August 1973( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers in Jewish demography, 1977 : proceedings of the demographic sessions held at the 7th World Congress of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem, August 1977 by Universiṭah ha-ʻIvrit bi-Yerushalayim( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers in Jewish demography, 1981 : proceedings of the demographic sessions held at the 8th World Congress of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem, August 1981 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish health statistics - world bibliography by U. O Schmelz( Book )

6 editions published in 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish demography and statistics; bibliography for 1920-1960 by U. O Schmelz( Book )

9 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and German and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers in Jewish demography, 1989 : selected proceedings of the demographic sessions held at the 10th World Congress of Jewish Studies, Jerusalem, August 1989 by World Congress of Jewish Studies( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.49 for Multiplici ... to 0.81 for Die jüdis ...)

Alternative Names
Schmelts, 'usiel

Schmeltz, Oskar.

Schmeltz, Oskar 1918-1995

Schmelz, O.

Schmelz, O. 1918-1995

Schmelz, Oskar.

Schmelz U.O.

Schmelz, U. O. 1918-1995

Schmelz, Usiel.

Schmelz, Usiel 1918-1995

Schmelz, Usiel O.

Schmelz, Usiel Oscar 1918-1995

Schmelz, Usiel Oskar 1918-1995

Schmelz, Uziel O.

Schmelz, Uziel O. (Uziel Oskar)

Schmelz, Uziel Oscar

Schmelz Uziel Oscar 1918-1995

Schmelz, Uziel Oskar 1918-1995

Shmelts, ʻU.

Shmelts, ʿU. (ʿUziʾel)

Shmelts, ʿUziʾel

Shmelts, Ùziʾel 1918-1995

Šmelṣ, Ô. 1918-1995

Šmelṣ, ʿUziyʾel ʾWsqar 1918-1995

Šmelṣ, ʿWziyʾel ʾWsqar 1918-1995

שמלץ, ע.

שמלץ, ע. א

שמלץ, ע. א. (עוזיאל אוסקר)

שמלץ, ע. א. (עזיאל אסקר)

שמלץ, עוזיאל

שמלץ עוזיאל אוסקר 1918-1995

שמלץ, עזיאל אוסקר

שמלץ עזיאל אוסקר 1918-1995

שמעלץ, ע.

Languages
English (110)

French (18)

German (8)

Hebrew (2)