WorldCat Identities

Slippery Rock State College

Overview
Works: 165 works in 176 publications in 1 language and 318 library holdings
Genres: Programmed instructional materials  Periodicals  Newspapers  History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Slippery Rock State College
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Slippery Rock State College
The rocket : official college paper of State Teachers College, Slippery Rock, Pa( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programed instruction for superior students in small high schools by John D McLain( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Superior students in rural high schools were given programed instruction in selected subject areas to determine if a nondirective method of diffusing an innovation, like programed instruction, was appropriate for dissemination in a rural environment. The effects of the cooperative demonstration project on students, parents, teachers, and high school administrators were measured by the attitude toward programed instruction inventory and the semantic differential scale. Results showed that predisposition of the individual to either adoption or rejection will affect the rate and final decision regarding the acceptance or rejection of the innovation. The investigator recommended that premeasures should be employed to determine the predisposition of the target population and concluded that the nondirective method of diffusing an innovation was appropriate for the dissemination of programed instruction in a rural environment. The use of newsletters proved to be an important contribution to the success of the project, and where dissemination is an objective, the investigator recommended the use of similar means of communication with the target audience. (Gd)
Team sports : a competency based approach( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Programmed instruction for superior students in small high schools by Everett A Landin( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saxigena( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teaching the talented by Slippery Rock State College( Book )

5 editions published between 1962 and 1965 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First national learning by doing track and field clinic notes( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An analysis of compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 in secondary physical education by Sheryl E Smith( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Use of teacher aides in Butler Area Elementary Schools by Patrick J Madden( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A history of the Harmony Society at Economy, Pennsylvania : a research project by Melvin A Smith( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The effect of interracial sport contact on whites' attitudes toward blacks by Carol Jean Morrison( )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A comparison of selected kinematic and kinetic parameters of two vertical jumping techniques by Patrice A Milkovich( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Supplementary environmental education reading program : as a motivating technique to improve reading comprehension by Sandra Terndrup Aimonetti( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Political socialization in secondary education ; Conscription, draft-dodging and desertion in Mercer County during the Civil War by Dennis Thomas Ziccardi( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ginger Hill( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ultrastructural studies on the bovine blood clot and the rat semen clot by John James Peluso( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A survey of employers' attitudes toward the mentally retarded worker in Lawrence County, Pennsylvania by Ronald J Neupauer( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Programed instruction for superior students in small high schools : interim report by James Gemmell( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Core proposal open hearing( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Crime, violence and the gun ; Nineteenth Century traditional American foreign policy and public opinion by Wes Darstek( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.06 for Supplement ... to 1.00 for Papers, 18 ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (49)