WorldCat Identities

University of Wyoming Division of Business and Economic Research

Overview
Works: 127 works in 167 publications in 1 language and 1,011 library holdings
Genres: Directories  Periodicals 
Classifications: HC107.W92, 330.9787
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by University of Wyoming
Wyoming directory of manufacturing and mining( )

in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people and economy of northeastern Wyoming by University of Wyoming( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of Teton County, Wyoming by University of Wyoming( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of Albany County, Wyoming by University of Wyoming( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of central Wyoming by Floyd K Harmston( Book )

2 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of Laramie County, Wyoming by University of Wyoming( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of Carbon County, Wyoming by University of Wyoming( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of southwestern Wyoming by Richard E Lund( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wyoming's mineral resources( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of east-central Wyoming, Platte and Goshen Counties by Floyd K Harmston( Book )

4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outdoor recreation in Wyoming( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wyoming trade winds( )

in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The delineation of economic and health service areas and the location of health manpower education programs by University of Wyoming( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The research reported pertains to the interrelationships of the economic system, the health-care delivery system, and the health manpower education systems. In this research it was learned that in a part of the intermountain region predominately rural in nature, the economic and the health systems are closely related. Challenge is given to the traditional usage of practitioner/population ratios, while a rationale is provided for concentrating on communities and economic trade areas for planning purposes rather than using political-geographic jurisdictions. A second and important part of this research was the estimation of the interrelationships of the health manpower education system with the economic and health-care delivery systems. The results varied between inconclusive and fruitless; in view of the lack of fundamental information on the nature of health manpower education programs, additional research in three target areas is recommended before it can be meaningful to suggest the optimal location of programs. (Statistical data are included in the body of the report, represented in tables and maps; further data are appended, as are health and economic bibliographies.) (Aj)
A study of Wyoming's out-of-State highway travelers by University of Wyoming( Book )

in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wyoming data book by Barbara J Newman( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wyoming data book( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the resources, people, and economy of Teton County, Wyoming by G. R Rajender( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric Power in Wyoming by Thomas S Davis( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A corridor land use study: the impact of an interstate highway on land values, private investment and land use in southwestern Wyoming by Gale A Long( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traveler attitudes toward highway billboard advertising : a survey of selected Wyoming motel patrons by Dwight M Blood( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.60 for Wyoming di ... to 0.76 for Traveler a ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Wyoming. Institute for Policy Research

University of Wyoming. College of Commerce and Industry. Division of Business and Economic Research

Wyoming. University. Division of Business and Economic Research

Languages
English (53)