WorldCat Identities

Ghosh, J. C. (Jyotish Chandra) 1881-1970

Overview
Works: 36 works in 142 publications in 3 languages and 2,735 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Chronologies  Bibliographies  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator
Classifications: Z2011, 016.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. C Ghosh
Annals of English literature, 1475-1950; the principal publications of each year, together with an alphabetical index of authors with their works by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 1965 in English and held by 1,134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Otway : plays, poems, and love-letters by Thomas Otway( Book )

20 editions published between 1932 and 1968 in English and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A scholarly edition of plays, poems and love letters by Thomas Otway. The edition presents an authoritative text, together with an introduction, commentary notes, and scholarly apparatus
Bengali literature by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

29 editions published between 1948 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 448 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of English literature, 1475-1925; the principal publications of each year, together with an alphabetical index of authors with their works by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

15 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works : plays, poems, and love-letters by Thomas Otway( Book )

8 editions published between 1932 and 1968 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works : Plays, poems, and love-letters by Thomas Otway( Book )

4 editions published between 1932 and 1968 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of English literature, 1475-1925( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Krishnakanta's will by Baṅkimacandra Caṭṭopādhyāẏa( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roman
New industries, with numerous suggestions intended for educationists and capitalists throughout India by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indigenous drugs of India : their scientific cultivation and manufacture, with numerous suggestions intended for educationists and capitalists by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

3 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technical education; being a guide to careers in the public services, commerce and industry and an introduction to health, wealth and happiness by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indigenous drugs of India; their scientific cultivation and manufacture, with suggestions for the development of new industries by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Werke, engl.] The works by Thomas Otway( Book )

2 editions published between 1932 and 1968 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life-Work of Sri Aurobindo. [With a portrait.] by J. C Ghosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bisbabhramaṇē Rabīndranātha. [Dvitīya saṃskaraṇa] by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

2 editions published between 1942 and 1955 in Bengali and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intik̲h̲āb-i usūl-i Dharma shāstra by Jyotish Chandra Ghosh( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in Urdu and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Thomas Otway by Thomas Otway( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.33 for Annals of ... to 0.93 for [Werke, en ...)

Alternative Names
Ghoṣa, Jyotiṣacandra

Ghosh, J.C.

Ghosh, J. C. (Jyotish Chandra)

Ghosh, Jyotish Chandra

Ghosh, Jyotish Chandra 1881-1970

Ghosha, Jyotischandra

Ghosha, Jyotishacandra

Ghosha, Jyotishacandra 1881-1970

Gosh, Jyotish Chandra.

Gosha, Jyotishacandra.

Jyotischandra Ghosha

Jyotish Chandra Ghosh.

Jyotish Chandra Ghosh 1881-1970

Jyotish Chandra Ghosh born:1881 ied:1970 Ghosh, J. C. (Jyotish Chandra), 1881-1970; Ghosh, Jyotish Chandra, 1881-1970; Ghosh, J. C. (1881-1970).

Languages
English (99)

Bengali (2)

Urdu (1)