WorldCat Identities

Von der Heydt-Museum

Overview
Works: 1,252 works in 2,336 publications in 6 languages and 12,090 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  History  Periodicals  Guidebooks  Directories  Calendars 
Roles: Other, his, Organizer of meeting, Editor, Publisher, isb, Collector, sht, 475
Classifications: N2405.5, 700
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Von der Heydt-Museum
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Von der Heydt-Museum
Anthony Cragg : parts of the world by Tony Cragg( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in German and English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tony Cragg was born in Liverpool, UK in 1949 and has lived and worked in Wuppertal, Germany since 1977. He has a BA from Wimbledon School of Art (1973) and an MA from the Royal College of Art (1977). Among many major solo shows he has exhibited at CAFA Museum in Beijing, the Scottish National Gallery, Edinburgh, Tate Gallery Liverpool, UK, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte, Reina Sofia, Madrid, Stedelijk van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven and Tate Gallery, London. He represented Britain at the 53rd Venice Biennale in 1988 and in the same year was awarded the Turner Prize at the Tate Gallery, London. He has been Professor at Kunstakademie, Dusseldorf since 2009. He was made a CBE in 2003 and elected a Royal Academician in 1994. This monograph is the most comprehensive overview of his work yet, from the early colourful collages of plastic waste to the most recent, highly complex sculptures, which appeal like fantastic plays of form. It presents sculptures, drawings and graphical prints, including numerous works that have never been exhibited or published
Bettina Pousttchi : reality reset by Bettina Pousttchi( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qi Yang : beyond the heaven by Qi Yang( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in English and German and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese-born, artist Qi Yang, currently based in Germany, draws on the suspension between these two cultures in his art. At once earthy and delicate, as when he hangs slabs of stone from a seemingly flimsy brace, the recent work displayed here encompasses installation, sculpture, painting, photography, and video
Abraham David Christian : die Sprache des Menschen by Abraham David Christian( Book )

7 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lyonel Feininger : Gelmeroda, ein Maler und sein Motiv by Lyonel Feininger( Book )

5 editions published in 1995 in German and Undetermined and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian Paris, 1910-1960( Recording )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian Rohlfs : 1849-1938 by Christian Rohlfs( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wien 1900 : der Blick nach innen by Wien 1900( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conrad Felixmüller : die Dresdner Jahre : Aquarelle und Zeichnungen 1912-1933 by Conrad Felixmüller( Book )

15 editions published in 1997 in German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ferdinand Hodler by Ferdinand Hodler( Book )

4 editions published in 1999 in German and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Max Peiffer Watenphul : Gemälde, 1917-1969 by Max Peiffer Watenphul( Book )

5 editions published in 1991 in German and Spanish and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ilja Repin und seine Malerfreunde : Russland vor der Revolution ; [eine Ausstellung des Von der Heydt-Museums Wuppertal, vom 9. Oktober 2005 bis 29. Januar 2006] by Ilʹi︠a︡ Efimovich Repin( Book )

5 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peter Paul Rubens by Petrus Paulus Rubens( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in German and Italian and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carl Grossberg : Retrospektive zum 100. Geburtstag by Carl Grossberg( Book )

7 editions published in 1994 in German and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ursula : Retrospektive, Werke, 1951-1992 by Ursula( Book )

8 editions published in 1992 in German and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sammlung Rosenkranz by Von der Heydt-Museum (Wuppertal)( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in German and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.68 for Russian Pa ... to 0.92 for Von der He ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Bettina Pousttchi : reality reset
Covers
Qi Yang : beyond the heavenAbraham David Christian : die Sprache des Menschen
Alternative Names

controlled identityStädtisches Museum Wuppertal

Elberfelder Städtisches Museum

Fon dea Haito Bijutsukan

Fon dea Haito Bijutsuken.

Fon der Kheĭdt-muzeĭ

Heydt-Museum

Heydt-Museum Wuppertal, Allemagne

Heydtmuseum.

musée Von der Heydt

Museo Von der Heydt de Wuppertal

Museum Elberfeld

Museum von der Heydt.

Muzeul Von der Heydt

Städtisches Museum Elberfeld

Städtisches Museum Wuppertal

Von-der-Heidt Museum

Von der Heydt-Museum Duppertal.

Von der Heydt-Museum Kunst- und Museumsverein

Von der Heydt-Museum Kunstund Museumverein.

Von der Heydt-Museum Wuppertal

Von-der-Heydt-Museum (Wuppertal, Allemagne)

VonderHeydt-Museum

VonderHeydt-Museum Wuppertal, Allemagne

Wuppertal (Allemagne)

וופרטל. מוזאון פון דר היט

מוזאון פון דר היט (וופרטל)

מוזיאון פון דר הייט (וופרטאל)

フォン・デア・ハイト美術館

Languages