WorldCat Identities

L. Prang & Co

Overview
Works: 1,157 works in 1,353 publications in 1 language and 3,270 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Narrative poetry  Picture books  Christmas poetry  Christmas stories  Epistolary fiction  Stories in rhyme  Toy and movable books  Pop-up books 
Roles: Publisher, Illustrator, Printer, Lithographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about L. Prang & Co
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by L. Prang & Co
Oriental ceramic art by W. T Walters( Book )

4 editions published between 1897 and 1980 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Easter in heaven. by Ernest Warburton Shurtleff( Book )

3 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prang's standard alphabets by L. Prang & Co( Book )

3 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red Riding Hood by Lydia L. A Very( Book )

1 edition published in 1863 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A little girl meets a hungry wolf in the forest on her way to visit her grandmother
The Howe family gathering, at Harmony Grove, South Framingham, Thursday, August 31, 1871. by Elias Nason( Book )

2 editions published between 1871 and 1972 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The number of those who bear the name of How or Howe in America is very great; yet they may, for the most part, be traced to James and Abra- ham Howe (perhaps brothers) of Roxbury, admitted freemen in 1637-38; to Edward and Abraham Howe of Watertown; to Daniel and Edward Howe of Lynn; and to John Howe, who was in Sudbury as early as 1638, and who died in Marlborough in 1687." Descendants lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio, Indiana, Michigan and elsewhere. Some descendants immigrated to Ontario and elsewhere in Canada
Boston bird's-eye-view from the north by John Bachmann( )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heaven in Easter. by Ernest Warburton Shurtleff( Book )

2 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robinson Crusoe by Lydia L. A Very( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The American shape book edition of Daniel Defoe's popular classic 'Robinson Crusoe' appeared in 1864 and was one fo the first shape books in the United States. Depicting Crusoe as a disobedient child who is punished for running away from home, this American adaptation is enhanced by colorful illustrations by Prang and Company, one of the leading nineteenth-century chromolithographic publishing houses that produced the bright and dramatic images sought after by the American public."
Prang's chromo( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The night before Christmas : poem by Clement Clarke Moore( Book )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1870 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The well-known poem about an important Christmas Eve visitor
The native flowers and ferns of the United States in their botanical, horticultural and popular aspects by Thomas Meehan( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Boston, 1872 : after the latest surveys with all the improvements in progress by L. Prang & Co( )

3 editions published between 1872 and 1875 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Story of Hans the swapper( Book )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1865 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new version of Old Mother Hubbard by Ruth Chesterfield( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L. Prang & Co. Art and educational publishers, Boston. Prang's American chromos. The most perfect fac-similes of oil and water-color paintings produced anywhere. by L. Prang & Co( Book )

12 editions published between 1876 and 1877 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Farm yard story( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old garden by Rose Terry Cooke( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swimming birds by Norman A Calkins( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State arms of the Union by L. Prang & Co( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.19 for The night ... to 0.99 for Louis Pran ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityTaber Prang Art Co.

L. Prang and Company

Prang & Co.

Prang (L.) and Co.

Prang (L.) and Company, Boston

Languages
English (81)