WorldCat Identities

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Office of Biological Services

Overview
Works: 520 works in 807 publications in 1 language and 12,983 library holdings
Genres: Classification  Conference papers and proceedings  Maps  Bibliography  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other
Classifications: QH76, 574.50973 S
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
 
Most widely held works by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Development of fishes of the Mid-Atlantic Bight : an atlas of egg, larval, and juvenile stages( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classification of wetlands and deepwater habitats of the United States by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( Book )

6 editions published between 1979 and 1995 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The classification system contained in this report was developed by wetland ecologists, with the assistance of many private individuals and organizations and local, State, and Federal agencies
Proceedings of the National Wetland Protection Symposium by National Wetland Protection Symposium( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rehabilitation and creation of selected coastal habitats : proceedings of a workshop( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Management of wintering bald eagles by Karen Steenhof( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strengthening state wetland regulations by Jon A Kusler( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the spawning and nursery areas of Great Lakes fishes by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical inference from capture data on closed animal populations by David L Otis( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examination of the estimation of population size given multiple capture occasions and extends and makes available a procedure for estimating density from grid trapping studies
Classification, inventory, and analysis of fish and wildlife habitat : proceedings of a national symposium, Phoenix, Arizona, January 24-27, 1977 by Allan Marmelstein( Book )

3 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rehabilitation of western wildlife habitat : a review by Utah State University( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Herons and their allies : atlas of Atlantic coast colonies, 1975 and 1976 by Ronald G Osborn( )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Natural resource protection and petroleum development in Alaska( Book )

7 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An annotated bibliography on planning and management for urban-suburban wildlife by Daniel L Leedy( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 1980 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of stream channelization impacts on fish and wildlife by U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The potential effects of clearing and snagging on stream ecosystems by G. Richard Marzolf( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texas barrier islands region ecological characterization : a socioeconomic study( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effects of stream channelization on aquatic macroinvertebrates, Buena Vista Marsh, Portage County, Wisconsin by Robert N Schmal( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impact of stream alterations on riparian communities in southcentral Oklahoma by John S Barclay( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multiobjective programming in power plant location planning( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.46 for Statistica ... to 0.75 for Upland eco ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

controlled identityU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Division of Biological Services

controlled identityUnited States. Department of the Interior

Spojené státy americké. Dept. of the Interior. Office of Biological Services

Spojené státy americké. Fish and Wildlife Service. Office of Biological Services

Spojené státy americké Office of Biological Services

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Office of Biological Service

United States. Department of the Interior. Office of Biological Services

United States. Dept. of the Interior. Office of Biological Services

United States. Fish and Wildlife Service. Office of Biological Services

United States Office of Biological Services

Languages
English (75)