WorldCat Identities

Jones, Gareth Elwyn

Overview
Works: 95 works in 186 publications in 1 language and 5,512 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: LA661, 370.9429
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Gareth Elwyn Jones Publications about Gareth Elwyn Jones
Publications by  Gareth Elwyn Jones Publications by Gareth Elwyn Jones
Most widely held works about Gareth Elwyn Jones
 
Most widely held works by Gareth Elwyn Jones
A history of education in Wales by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( )
5 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 784 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This authoritative survey provides a comprehensive overview of the evolution of the Welsh education system from its earliest times to the present day, and examines the way in which changes in education policy have affected the Welsh economy and altered the political relationships between Wales, the United Kingdom, and the National Assembly of postdevolution Wales
Modern Wales : a concise history, c. 1485-1979 by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( Book )
7 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The education of a nation by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 602 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Modern Wales : a concise history by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( Book )
11 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Controls and conflicts in Welsh secondary education 1889-1944 by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Which nation's schools? direction and devolution in Welsh education in the twentieth century by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( )
3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Education, culture, and society some perspectives on the nineteenth and twentieth centuries : essays presented to J.R. Webster by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 274 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The gentry and the Elizabethan state by Gareth Elwyn Jones ( Book )
5 editions published between 1977 and 1984 in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Methodology for land and housing market analysis by Gareth Jones ( Book )
9 editions published between 1994 and 2003 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aims to bring methods of land-market and land-price analysis to the foreground. It relates substantive research findings for land and urban development and blends these with a focus on research design and methodology. Its findings have relevance beyond the topics of housing and land
People and protest : Wales 1815-1880 ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Edward I and Wales ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Remaking of Wales in the eighteenth century ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tudor Wales ( Book )
3 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wales, 1880-1914 ( Book )
5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Wales between the wars ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Post-war Wales ( Book )
4 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Degrees of influence : a memorial volume for Glanmor Williams ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Few Welsh scholars in the modern era have served their profession, university and country as admirably as Sir Glanmor Williams, who died, aged eighty four, on 24 February 2005. By dint of intellectual brilliance, far-sighted vision and exceptional personal charm, he achieved great eminence in the field of Welsh historical studies. It is no exaggeration to claim that the flourishing condition of Welsh history during the last half century is in large measure attributable to his influence. This book seeks to draw out the religious, political, economic, social and educational threads in his work within a local, county, national and British context. It also examines his methodology in the context of the work of other historians within Wales and beyond."--BOOK JACKET
Examining the secondary schools of Wales, 1896-2000 by W. Gareth Evans ( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The people of Wales ( Book )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The people of Wales, their struggles and achievements, their life-styles and day-to-day concerns, are the subject of this wide-ranging study. Their story is placed within the wider political and social context, so that changes spanning 1000 years of Welsh history are comprehensively documented
Currency and the economy in Tudor and early Stuart England by C. E Challis ( Book )
1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.37 for A history ... to 0.93 for Degrees of ...)
Alternative Names
Elwin Jones, Gareth
Elwyn Jones, Gareth
Jones, G. E.
Jones, G. E. (Gareth Elwyn)
Jones, G. E. (Gareth Elwyn), 1939-
Jones, Gareth.
Jones, Gareth, 1939-
Jones, Gareth E.
Languages
English (82)
Covers