WorldCat Identities

Essex Institute

Overview
Works: 865 works in 1,355 publications in 1 language and 13,908 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Guidebooks  Vital statistics  Sources  Genealogy  Bibliography  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Records and briefs 
Roles: Editor, Former owner, Author, Composer
Classifications: QH1, 574.05
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Essex Institute
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Essex Institute
The American naturalist by The American Society of Naturalists( )

in English and held by 1,331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Naturalist has maintained its position as one of the world's most renowned, peer-reviewed publications in ecology, evolution, and population and integrative biology research. While addressing topics in community and ecosystem dynamics, evolution of sex and mating systems, organismal adaptation, and genetic aspects of evolution, AN emphasizes sophisticated methodologies and innovative theoretical synthesesall in an effort to advance the knowledge of organic evolution and other broad biological principles
Salem : maritime Salem in the age of sail( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essex Institute historical collections by Essex Institute( )

in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Samuel McIntire, carver, the architect of Salem by Fiske Kimball( Book )

6 editions published between 1940 and 1966 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The diary of William Bentley, D.D., pastor of the East Church, Salem, Massachusetts by William Bentley( Book )

11 editions published between 1962 and 2010 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Bentley was the pastor of the East Church in Salem, Massachusetts from 1784 to 1819 when he died. During this period, he kept accounts of baptisms, marriages, deaths, and other happenings among his parishoners in his diary
Vital records of Salem, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849 by Salem (Mass.)( Book )

12 editions published between 1916 and 2000 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Town records of Salem, Massachusetts by Salem (Mass.)( )

in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vital records of Chelmsford, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849 by Chelmsford (Mass.)( Book )

8 editions published between 1914 and 1999 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphabetical indexes to the manuscript records of the town, supplemented by information from church registers, cemetery inscriptions and other sources
Samuel McIntire; a bicentennial symposium, 1757-1957 by Essex Institute( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salem imprints, 1768-1825 : a history of the first fifty years of printing in Salem, Massachusetts, with some account of the bookshops, booksellers, bookbinders and the private libraries by Harriet Silvester Tapley( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical collections of the Essex Institute( )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Salem witchcraft trials by Katherine W Richardson( Book )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1992 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old time ships of Salem by Essex Institute( Book )

8 editions published between 1917 and 1925 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records and files of the Quarterly Courts of Essex County, Massachusetts by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These courts were held at Salem 1636-1641, and at Salem and Ipswich 1641-1692. The records of sessions at Ipswich are wanting before 1646
The probate records of Essex County, Massachusetts by Massachusetts( Book )

6 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the Essex Institute by Essex Institute( )

8 editions published between 1869 and 1870 in English and Undetermined and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 30 includes "The first half century of the Essex Institute," and "List of present members."
The physical geography, geology, mineralogy and paleontology of Essex County, Massachusetts by John Henry Sears( Book )

7 editions published between 1905 and 2008 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address at the commemoration of the landing of John Endicott : before the Essex Institute, Sept. 18, 1878 by William Crowninshield Endicott( Book )

7 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of Leslie's retreat at the North Bridge in Salem, on Sunday Feb'y 26, 1775 by Charles Moses Endicott( Book )

7 editions published between 1856 and 1977 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Committee of the Essex-Institute on the First Church of the Pilgrims. Rendered June 19, 1865 by Essex Institute( Book )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.24 for Chronicles ... to 0.86 for Bulletin o ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityEssex County Natural History Society

controlled identityEssex Historical Society

controlled identityPeabody & Essex Museum

Essex Institute, Salem, Mass.

Salem (Mass.) Essex Institute

Languages
English (169)

Covers