WorldCat Identities

Zilczer, Judith

Overview
Works: 42 works in 104 publications in 4 languages and 2,318 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Author, zxx, Editor, Publishing director, Author of introduction, Other, Contributor
Classifications: ND497.B16, 759.13
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Judith Zilczer
Willem de Kooning : from the Hirshhorn Museum Collection by Judith Zilczer( Book )

21 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works from the 1950s as Two Woman in the Country, in which de Kooning merged themes of figure and landscape, as well as the first and most ferocious of his paintings on door panels, Woman Sag Harbor, from the 1960s. Rounding out the collection are bronzes from the early 1970s and lyrical abstractions from the 1980s. In addition, Hirshhorn's prescient collection of de Kooning's pastel, ink, and charcoal drawings allows us to see the artist's creative process from early
Joseph Stella, the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden Collection by Judith Zilczer( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oscar Bluemner : the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden collection by Judith Zilczer( Book )

9 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A way of living : the art of Willem De Kooning by Judith Zilczer( Book )

7 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the life and work of artist Willem De Kooning, documenting his sketches, prepatory drawings, paintings, and sculptures
Visual music : synaesthesia in art and music since 1900 by Olivia Mattis( Book )

7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La muestra pretende esbozar la historia de una idea revolucionaria, a saber, que las bellas artes deben llegar a la pureza abstracta de la música. Presenta obras realizadas en los últimos cien años por artistas que han explorado medios heterodoxos con el fin de crear un arte cinético, no figurativo, modelado según la música pura instrumental, desde la pintura abstracta de Kandinski y Kupka, hasta el cine experimental de Fischinger y Harry Smith y las instalaciones contemporáneas de J. Steinkamp y J. Hodge; mientras la primera pintura abstracta tiende a aproximarse a la música de forma metonímica, las películas, espectáculos de luz e instalaciones realizados a partir de la segunda mitad del siglo XX trabajan simultáneamente con una serie de facultades perceptivas que intentan crear una plétora de sensaciones en el expectador
Willem de Kooning : col-lecció Hirshhorn Museum by Judith Zilczer( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in Catalan and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willem De Kooning's door cycle by Willem De Kooning( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keith Sonnier : neon : August 2-October 29, 1989 by Keith Sonnier( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cecily Brown : directions [exhibition] : November 14, 2002 - March 2, 2003 by Cecily Brown( Book )

6 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willem de Kooning by Judith Zilczer( Book )

3 editions published between 2014 and 2016 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Visual music : 1905-2005( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directions : Cecily Brown : November 14, 2002 - March 2, 2003 by Cecily Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Keith Sonnier : neon by Judith Zilczer( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in Undetermined and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raymond Duchamp-Villon : special exhibition, October 26, 1980-January 4, 1981 by Judith Zilczer( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ephemeral is eternal by Michel Seuphor( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duchamp-Villon( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The noble Buyer : John Wuinn, patron of the avantgarde by Judith Zilczer( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Rhapsody : from modern to postmodern in visual music by Judith Zilczer( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comparisons : an exercise in looking : December 11, 1990-April 21,1991 by Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Francis Bacon by Francis Bacon( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog accompanying a jajor retrospective exhibition in celebration of the artist's eightieth birthday, this volume surveys Bacon's work since 1945, emphasizing his paintings from his mature period
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.40 for Willem de ... to 0.98 for Duchamp-Vi ...)

Visual music : synaesthesia in art and music since 1900Visual music : 1905-2005
Alternative Names
Zilczer, Judith K. 1948-

Languages
Covers
Visual music : 1905-2005