WorldCat Identities

Australian Association for the Study of Religions

Overview
Works: 53 works in 78 publications in 1 language and 1,423 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Church history  History  Periodicals  Bibliography  Outlines and syllabi  Directories 
Roles: Other, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Australian Association for the Study of Religions
 
Most widely held works by Australian Association for the Study of Religions
An introduction to Māori religion : its character before European contact and its survival in contemporary Māori and New Zealand culture by James Irwin( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the beginning of his work (c. 1941), Jim Irwin had as his guides into the kawa (protocol) of the Maori people a number of Maori elders who were born shortly after the 1860's. One was 104 years old in 1950. Another had been an adopted son of the great Te Kooti. These elderly Maori people Jim was honoured to call his koroua and kuia (equivalent to grandparetns). They were for him a source of information not always open to Europeans. In this work, Jim Irwin has used this source, though always careful not to reveal any privileged information
Aboriginal Australians and Christian missions : ethnographic and historical studies( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interpreting Aboriginal religion : an historical account by Tony Swain( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the reactions, attitudes and theoretical constructions of European explorers, missionaries and writers including Howitt, Spencer and Gillen, Lang, Frazer, Durkheim, Radcliffe-Brown, Warner, Stanner and Elkin
Powers, plumes, and piglets : phenomena of Melanesian religion( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian religion studies review( )

in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion in Australian life : a bibliography of social research by Georgina Fitzpatrick( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian essays in world religions by Victor C Hayes( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian Association for the Study of Religions Annual Conference Proceedings by Australian Association for the Study of Religions( )

in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Claiming our rites : studies in religion by Australian women scholars( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward theology in an Australian context( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion and multiculturalism in Australia : essays in honour of Victor Hayes( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journal for the academic study of religion( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schelling's Philosophy of mythology and revelation : three of seven books by Friedrich Wilhelm Joseph von Schelling( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to religion studies in Australia by Victor C Hayes( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eccentrics, ecstatics and exceptional women by Morny Joy( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identity issues and world religions : [selected proceedings of the Fifteenth Congress of the International Association for the History of Religions by International Association for the History of Religions( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identity and interaction : Islam and the challenge of interreligious dialogue by Douglas Pratt( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special studies in religions( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On understanding Australian Aboriginal religion by Tony Swain( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

See original publication for annotation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.37 for Journal fo ... to 0.90 for Australian ...)

Alternative Names
AASR

Association for the Study of Religion

Association for the Study of Religion Australia

Association for the Study of Religions

Association for the Study of Religions Australia

Australian Association for the Study of Religion

Languages
English (44)