WorldCat Identities

Wright, John W. 1941-

Overview
Works: 26 works in 103 publications in 1 language and 4,445 library holdings
Genres: Directories  History  Almanacs  Periodicals  Popular works 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HD8038.U5, 659.10973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John W Wright
The American almanac of jobs and salaries by John W Wright( Book )

25 editions published between 1982 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,727 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at career prospects for a variety of professions, offers suggestions on choosing a career, and includes practical advice on finding jobs in both the public and private sectors
Edsels, Luckies & Frigidaires : advertising the American way by Robert Atwan( Book )

11 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 933 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best hospitals in America by John W Wright( Book )

11 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 894 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Commercial connection : advertising and the American mass media( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1986 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 100 best treatment centers for alcoholism and drug abuse by Linda Sunshine( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where the jobs are by John W Wright( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The universal almanac, 1996( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents facts and statistical data on various topics including sports, business, crime, technology, the environment, and the nations of the world
The universal almanac, 1997( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times 2009 almanac( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times 2011 almanac( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2010 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information about the nations of the world, every state, individual awards and achievements, sports, entertainment, politics, science, and business
The New York Times 2010 almanac( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a variety of data about the United States and the world, features coverage of key issues and events of 2009 in science, technology, and sports, and includes lists of the Nobel and Pulitzer prize winners, awards in the arts and entertainment, and maps
What jobs pay : the complete guide to careers & salaries in Canada by Paul Anisef( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The universal almanac, 1994( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York times almanac by John W Wright( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information about the nations of the world, every state, individual awards and achievements, sports, entertainment, politics, science, and business
The New York Times almanac 2002 by John W Wright( )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2006 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 2002. Routledge is an imprint of Taylor & Francis, an informa company
The New York Times 2002 almanac( Book )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides a variety of data about the U.S. and the world, covering key issues and events of 2001, including the terrorist attacks of September 11 and the results of the 2000 census, and covering geography, history, government, population, agriculture, economy, science and technology, arts and entertainment, sports, and other topics
Universal almanac( Book )

3 editions published between 1989 and 1995 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gathers information about current events, U.S. and world history, science, journalism, television, the economy, advertising, the environment, and sports
The New York Times 2003 almanac( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York times ... almanac( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American almanac of jobs and salaries, 2000-2001 by John W Wright( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.09 for The univer ... to 0.65 for What jobs ...)

The best hospitals in America
Covers
The best hospitals in AmericaThe universal almanac, 1996The universal almanac, 1997The New York Times 2009 almanacThe New York Times 2011 almanacThe New York Times 2010 almanacThe New York times almanacThe New York Times almanac 2002
Alternative Names
Wright, John 1941-

Wright, John (John W.), 1941-

Languages
English (95)