WorldCat Identities

United States Environmental Data and Information Service

Overview
Works: 282 works in 502 publications in 1 language and 10,601 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Observations  History  Maps  Scientific atlases  Handbooks and manuals  Photographs from space  Directories 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Solar-geophysical data by Central Radio Propagation Laboratory (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 628 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World weather records( )

in English and held by 459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by National Oceanographic Data Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Earthquake history of the United States by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mariners weather log( )

in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mariners Weather Log contains articles, news and information about marine weather events and phenomenon, storms at sea, weather forecasting, the NWS Voluntary Observing Ship (VOS) Program, Port Meteorological Officers (PMOs), cooperating ships officers, and their vessels. It provides meteorological information to the maritime community, and contains a comprehensive chronicle on marine weather. It recognizes ships officers for their efforts as voluntary weather observers, and allows NWS to maintain contact with and communicate with over 10,000 shipboard observers (ships officers) in the merchant marine, NOAA Corps, Coast Guard, Navy, etc
Weekly weather and crop bulletin( )

in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final yearly issue includes index of special articles. December through March issues contain reports of snow and ice conditions
Directory of world seismograph stations by Barbara B Poppe( )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly state, regional and national heating degree days weighted by population( )

in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changes in the global electric fields and currents for March 17-19, 1978 from six IMS meridian chains of magnetometers( )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalog of ionosphere vertical soundings data( )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

GATE radar rainfall atlas by Michael D Hudlow( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatic degree days for energy demand assessment by Henry E Warren( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental satellite imagery( )

in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interim climate data inventory : a quick reference to selected climate data by C. F Ropelewski( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1988 in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International decade of ocean exploration : progress report by United States( )

in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EDIS : Environmental Data and Information Service( )

in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daily weather maps by United States( )

in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International catalog of geomagnetic data( )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Climatology and oceanographic analysis of the California Pacific Outer Continental Shelf region( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.36 for Earthquake ... to 0.84 for [NOAA hist ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Climatological Services Division

controlled identityUnited States. Environmental Data Service

controlled identityUnited States. National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

EDIS

Environmental Data and Information Service

Environmental Data and Information Service United States

Etats-Unis Environmental data service

Etats-Unis National oceanic and atmospheric administration Environmental data and information service

Forente stater National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Environmental Data and Information Service

Stany Zjednoczone Environmental Data and Information Service

Stany Zjednoczone. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Environmental Data and Information Service.

United States Department of Commerce Environmental Data and Information Service

United States Department of Commerce National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Environmental Data and Information Service

United States Environmental Data and Information Service

United States National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Environmental Data and Information Service

Languages
English (89)