WorldCat Identities

Woods, Nancy Fugate

Works: 2 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 16 library holdings
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: HQ21, 612.6
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Nancy Fugate Woods
Skin, mucosa and menopause : management of clinical issues by Miranda A Farage( Book )

6 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An era of global population aging is upon us. By 2030, one in eight people will be over age 65. Since women generally live longer than men, the health and welfare of postmenopausal women will become a significant public health concern. This book offers a comprehensive review of the life changes associated with menopause, both at the dermatological and physiological level (e.g., hormonal, immunological) and at the subcellular level. It critically examines the dermatological, biological, and clinical challenges to postmenopausal health and well-being and the current and emerging therapeutic interventions. The authors advocate a holistic approach, emphasizing the need to view the menopause as a life transition with various facets rather than as a series of distinct medical conditions to be managed. Our goal is to offer a comprehensive resource to the researchers, clinicians, physicians, and helping professions whose mission is to promote the health and well-being of women around the world
Human sexuality in health and illness by Nancy Fugate Woods( Book )

2 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.36 for Human sexu ... to 0.51 for Skin, muco ...)

Alternative Names
Fugate Woods, Nancy