WorldCat Identities

Simon, John Oliver

Overview
Works: 102 works in 156 publications in 3 languages and 2,379 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Juvenile works  Picture books  Bibliographies  Fiction  Stories in rhyme 
Roles: Author, Translator, Printer, Editor, Book producer
Classifications: PZ73.L85, J861.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Oliver Simon
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Oliver Simon
Colors! by Jorge Luján( Book )

9 editions published between 2008 and 2015 in 3 languages and held by 1,002 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This bilingual, bicultural book presents us with a beautiful vision of a planet in which nature, words and the rising and setting of the sun and the moon exist in harmony
From the lightning : selected poems by Gonzalo Rojas( Book )

5 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gonzalo Rojas was born in Chile in 1917, and his life began with a stroke of lightning as a boy. He was later connected with a surrealist group and became one of the most noted poets of his country. This collection is brilliantly translated by John Simon. --Green Integer
Roads to Dawn Lake : [poems] by John Oliver Simon( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rattlesnake grass : selected shorter poems, 1956-1976 by John Oliver Simon( Book )

4 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trunk to trunklet by Jorge Luján( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates the many ways animal mothers take care of their babies
A ten days' journey from Badwater to Lone Pine by John Oliver Simon( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Lord Shiva by Charles Potts( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Neither of us can break the other's hold : poems for my father by John Oliver Simon( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected Poems by Eduardo Milán( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dancing bear by John Oliver Simon( Book )

5 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cyclops wearing flip-flops( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Multiple languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents poems in Spanish, English, and other languages translated by students in the Poetry Inside Out program sponsored by the Center for the Art of Translation, along with original work by the children and information about the program and its methods
Christmas 1968 : 14 poets( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Snake's tooth by John Oliver Simon( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anthology of poems read at COSMEP, the conference of small-magazine editors & pressmen, in Berkeley, California, May 23-26, 1968 by Richard Krech( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caminante : a narrow road into the far South : 131 octaves by John Oliver Simon( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Like the traveler of its title, Caminante goes out into the world, stimulating our curiosity and empathy Written during Simon's nine-month sojourn through Latin America in the mid-nineties, each of its 131 octaves is a little jewel in its own right, a moment and idea that resonates with distinctive tones. Each octave is accompanied by a prose comentario, deepening the context so that the whole constitutes a saga, travel journal, geography lesson, and finally, a panorama of Latin America. Though Simon writes primarily in English, his language embraces the unusual nuances and rhythms of a bilingual mind
A pocketful of voices = Un bolsillo de voces( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents poems in Spanish, English, and other languages translated by students in the Poetry Inside Out program sponsored by the Center for the Art of Translation along with original work by the children and information about the program and its methods
The Panamint City badman ballad by John Oliver Simon( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The woodchuck who lives on top of Mount Ritter : [poems] by John Oliver Simon( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latitude pain, longitude anger : poems from Folsom Prison( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Easy thing for you to say( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for Trunk to t ... to 0.81 for A response ...)

Colors!
Covers
From the lightning : selected poemsCyclops wearing flip-flopsA pocketful of voices = Un bolsillo de voces
Alternative Names
Simon, John O.

Languages