WorldCat Identities

Tait, W. J. (William John)

Overview
Works: 31 works in 110 publications in 5 languages and 1,104 library holdings
Genres: History  Papyri, Demotic  Catalogs  Hymns  Biography  Bibliography  Personal narratives  Juvenile works  Parables  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. J Tait
'Never had the like occurred' : Egypt's view of its past by W. J Tait( Book )

14 editions published between 2003 and 2016 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Never Had the Like Occurred examines Ancient Egypt's own multifaceted encounters with its past. As Egyptian culture constantly changed and evolved, this book follows a chronological arrangement, from early Egypt to the attitudes of the Coptic population in the Byzantine Period. Within this framework, it asks what access the Egyptians had to information about the past, whether deliberately or accidentally acquired; what use was made of the past; what were the Egyptians' attitudes to the past; what sense of past time did the Egyptians have; and what kinds of reverence for the past did they entertain?" "This is the first book dedicated to the whole range of these themes. It provides an explanatory context for the numerous previous studies that have dealt with particular sets of evidence, particular periods, or particular issues. It provides a case study of how civilizations may view and utilize their past."--BOOK JACKET
Papyri from Tebtunis in Egyptian and in Greek (P. Tebt. Tait) by W. J Tait( Book )

12 editions published in 1977 in English and Egyptian and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Game boxes and accessories from the tomb of Tutʻankhamūn by W. J Tait( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saqqâra demotic papyri by H. S Smith( Book )

22 editions published in 1983 in English and Egyptian and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on Ancient Egypt in honour of H.S. Smith( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirteen Coptic acrostic hymns : from manuscript M574 of the Pierpont Morgan library by Coptic Church( Book )

7 editions published in 1996 in 4 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A good scribe and an exceedingly wise man : studies in honour of W.J. Tait( Book )

6 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demotic texts from the collection by Carsten Niebuhr Institut( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and Egyptian and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Why the Egyptians wrote books by W. J Tait( Book )

3 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An officer's letters to his wife during the Crimean War by Richard Denis Kelly( Book )

3 editions published between 1902 and 2006 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wisdom of ancient Egypt : changing visions by W. J Tait( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Children's Service of Prayer and Praise, compiled for school and family use by W. J Tait( Book )

2 editions published between 1871 and 1872 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lessons from the parables for home and school use by W. J Tait( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Carlsberg papyri( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A group of Egyptian and Greek papyri from the Fayyum : with an essay on the survival of traditional Egyptian literary forms into the demotic period by W. J Tait( Book )

2 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rush and reed : the pens of Egyptian and Greek scribes by W. J Tait( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new Egyptian inscription by W. J Tait( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An officer's letters to his wife during the Crimean War by Richard Denis Kelly( )

1 edition published in 1902 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A treatise on dynamics of a particle : with numerous examples by Peter Guthrie Tait( Book )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by O Neugebauer( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consist of 478 photos primarily of astronomical and astrological papyri and ostraka, accompanied by 281 manuscripts (correspondence, notes, tables, and graphs) concerning the various individual texts. The correspondence is largely with noted papyrologists and scholars, including William M. Brashear, Revel Coles, Sharon L. Gibbs, Manfredo Manfredi, Jutta Noack, Peter Parsons, Rosario Pintaudi, Colin Roberts, Peter Sattler, and Pieter Sijpesteijn
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.54 for 'Never had ... to 0.91 for The Carlsb ...)

'Never had the like occurred' : Egypt's view of its past
Alternative Names
Tait, John

Tait John 1945-....

Tait, William John

Tait, William John 1945-

William John Tait

ジョン・W・テート

Languages
Covers
Demotic texts from the collectionWhy the Egyptians wrote booksThe wisdom of ancient Egypt : changing visionsThe Carlsberg papyri