WorldCat Identities

Sarkissian, Adele

Overview
Works: 19 works in 86 publications in 1 language and 2,670 library holdings
Genres: Bio-bibliography  Reference works  History  Biographies  Periodicals  Bibliographies  Juvenile works  Interviews  Autobiographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PN451, 920
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Adele Sarkissian
Yesterday's authors of books for children : facts and pictures about authors and illustrators of books for young people, from early times to 1960 by Anne Commire( Book )

15 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 993 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes an overview of the life and works of well-known authors of children's books who died before 1961
Children's authors and illustrators : an index to biographical dictionaries by Adele Sarkissian( Book )

20 editions published between 1971 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Writers for young adults : biographies master index( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1984 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An index to sources of biographical information about novelists, poets, playwrights, nonfiction writers, songwriters and lyricists, television and screenwriters who are of interest to high school students and to teachers, librarians, and researchers interested in high school reading materials."
Something about the author : autobiography series( )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of autobiographical essays written by prominent authors and illustrators of books for children and young adults
High-interest books for teens : a guide to book reviews and biographical sources by Adele Sarkissian( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's authors and illustrators : an index to biographical dictionaries( )

in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary authors : autobiography series, vol. I by Zadrozny Mark( )

13 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's authors and illustrators an index to biographical dictionaries by Adele Sarkissian( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George V. Higgins interview( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's authors and illustrators : and index to to biographical dictionaries by Adele Sarkissian( Book )

2 editions published between 1978 and 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yesterday's authors of books for children : Facts and pictures about authors and ill. of books for young people, from early times to 1960 by Anne Commire( Book )

2 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children's authors and illustrators by Adele Sarkissian( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writers for young adults : biographies master index : an index to sources of biograph. information about novelists ...( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Something about the author by Anne Commire( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Verzameling autobiografische opstellen van vooraanstaande (vooral Amerikaanse) auteurs en illustratoren van jeugdboeken
Writers for young adults( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Something about the Author( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Something about the Author( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Yesterday's authors of books for children( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Includes an overview of the life and works of well-known authors of children's books who died before 1961
Something about the Author( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.23 for Children's ... to 1.00 for Something ...)

Alternative Names
Sargisian, A.

Sargisian, Adele

Sargkisian, A.

Sargkisjan, A.

Sargsian, A.

Sargsian, Adele

Sarkisian, Adele

Sarkisjan, Adele

Sarkissian, A.

Sarkisyan, A.

Sarkisyan, Adele

Languages
English (84)