WorldCat Identities

Sudan, R. N.

Overview
Works: 56 works in 98 publications in 2 languages and 464 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R. N Sudan
Basic plasma physics( Book )

14 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic plasma physics : selected chapters( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the 2nd International Topical Conference on High Power Electron and Ion Beam Research and Technology, October 3-5, 1977 by International Topical Conference on High Power Electron and Ion Beam Research and Technology( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic plasma physics( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1988 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic plasma physics : selected chapters, Handbook of plasma physics Volumes 1 and 2 by A Galeev( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of plasma physics( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1988 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the 2d International Topical Conference on Power Electron and Ion Beam Research and Technology, October 3-5, 1977 by International Topical Conference on High Power Electron and Ion Beam Research and Technology( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Osnovy fiziki plazmy( Book )

in Russian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnetoconvection dynamics in a stratified layer by Steven R Lantz( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unified Theory of the Power Spectrum of Long Wavelength Ionospheric Electron Density Irregularities by R. N Sudan( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An extension of the Kolmogorov theory of fluid turbulence is used to develop a unified treatment of the power spectrum of long wavelength electron density structures and irregularities in the equatorial and high latitude ionosphere. Favorable comparison is made among theory, experimental observations, and numerical simulations. (Author)
Osnovy fiziki plazmy : v dvuh tomah( Book )

2 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in Russian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magnetoconvection dynamics in a stratified layer by Steven R Lantz( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mode-conversion induced tearing effects in a plasma neutral sheet by P. K Kaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new collisionless dissipation mechanism which can drive tearing modes in a plasma neutral sheet is described. The new mechanism relies on the presence of a background cold plasma which leads to mode conversion into a continuous spectrum of cold plasma waves
An investigation of transient torques in synchronous machines by R. N Sudan( )

2 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The COBRA accelerator pulsed-power driver for Cornell/Sandia ICF research( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This paper introduces and describes the new Cornell Beam Research Accelerator, COBRA, the result of a three and one-half year collaboration. The flexible 4 to 5-MV, 100 to 250-kA, 46-ns pulse width accelerator is based on a four-cavity Inductive Voltage Adder (IVA) design. In addition to being a mix of new and existing components, COBRA is unique in the sense that each cavity is driven by a single pulse forming line, and the IVA output polarity may be reversed by rotating the cavities 1800 about their vertical axis. Our tests with negative high voltage on the inner MITL stalk indicate that the vacuum power flow has established reasonable azimuthal symmetry within about 2 ns (or 0.6 m) after the cavity output cap. Preliminary results with the accelerator, single cavity, and MITL are presented alone, with the design details and circuit model predictions
Osnovy fiziki plazmy : v 2 tomach( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Preliminary Report in Numerical Simulation of Type II Irregularities in the Equatorial Electrojet( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A computer simulation accounts for some of the observed features of short wavelength irregularities in the equatorial electrojet. Two dimensional fluid equations for ion number density, velocity, and electrostatic potential are solved in the rest frame of the neutral atmosphere. The initial configuration is gradient-drift unstable. Growth of small amplitude fluctuations agrees with linear theory. When the density fluctuation reaches about 5%, nonlinear effects become noticeable. As the instability grows, the flow becomes similar to 2D turbulence. The late time spectral power decreases as K to the minus 3.5 power in agreement with theory and observations. (Author)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.64 for Basic plas ... to 0.99 for Preliminar ...)

Basic plasma physics Basic plasma physics : selected chapters Basic plasma physics : selected chapters, Handbook of plasma physics Volumes 1 and 2
Covers
Basic plasma physics : selected chaptersBasic plasma physics : selected chapters, Handbook of plasma physics Volumes 1 and 2
Alternative Names
Ravindra Sudan indischer Physiker

Sudan, R.

Languages