WorldCat Identities

Tucson Museum of Art

Overview
Works: 201 works in 260 publications in 2 languages and 3,371 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Biography  Catalogs 
Classifications: ND210, 759.13
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Tucson Museum of Art Publications about Tucson Museum of Art
Publications by Tucson Museum of Art Publications by Tucson Museum of Art
Most widely held works about Tucson Museum of Art
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Tucson Museum of Art
A place of refuge : Maynard Dixon's Arizona by Thomas Brent Smith ( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"The California-born Dixon (1875-1946) first traveled to Arizona in 1900 to experience what he believed was a vanishing West. Amid the mesas, canyons, and desertlands of the region he found visual inspiration and a spiritual solace that would shape both his painting and his life. His response to Arizona's natural and cultural landscapes would fuel the evolution of a powerful personal style; the place would ultimately become both an aesthetic and personal refuge." "Thomas Brent Smith explores Dixon's departure from traditional depictions of human conflict in the "Old West" model, as rendered by artists such as his predecessors Frederic Remington and others, in favor of a new body of tranquil and idealistic western images. Donald J. Hagerty presents a biographical essay tracing Dixon's travels amid the lands and people of Arizona and exploring their impact on his art. The two essays are followed by a "Chronological Folio" of Dixon's Arizona works from the early drawings of Native American subjects and scenes made in 1900 to the gentle and eloquent landscapes of his final years."--Jacket
Cálido! : contemporary warm glass ( Book )
4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
American reflections : paintings 1830-1940, from the collections of Pomona College and Scripps College, Claremont, California ( Book )
3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Tucson 7 : Harley Brown, Duane Bryers, Don Crowley, Tom Hill, Bob Kuhn, Ken Riley, Howard Terpning by Tisa Rodriguez Sherman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Chihuly : glass by Dale Chihuly ( Book )
1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An exhibition of some of the artist's works
4 Spanish photographers : Koldo Chamorro, Cristina García Rodero, Joan Fontcuberta, Marta Sentís ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John P. Schaefer, people, places, and things : thirty years in photography by Robert A Yassin ( Book )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Roads less traveled : American paintings, 1833-1935 by Frederick Baekeland ( Book )
2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Miriam Schapiro : works on paper : a thirty year retrospective by Miriam Schapiro ( Book )
3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fritz Scholder/the retrospective, 1960-1981 : an exhibition organized by the Tucson Museum of Art, May 10-July 10, 1981 ( Book )
2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalog of the distinguished New Mexico-based painter's Tucson exhibition includes color reproductions of 26 of his works
Trouble in paradise : examining discord between nature and society by Tucson Museum of Art ( Book )
2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A book accompanying a Tucson Museum of Art exhibition features examples from the work of over sixty artists depicting the world environmental crisis and the spiritual discord between human society and nature
Jaune Quick-to-See Smith : postmodern messenger by Jaune Quick-to-See Smith ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
James G. Davis : twenty-five years : a retrospective by Sheldon Reich ( Book )
3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
New vistas : contemporary American landscapes by Janice C Oresman ( Book )
2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bill Schenck : catalogue raisonné of serigraphs, 1971-1996 by Bill Schenck ( Book )
1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Raíces antiguas, visiones nuevas = Ancient roots, new visions ( Book )
3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in Spanish and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arthur T. Brown, FAIA : architect, artist, inventor by Arthur T Brown ( Book )
2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dan Collins : return to the garden by Dan Collins ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.00 for Annual rep ... to 1.00 for Tucson Mus ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity Tucson Art Center (Ariz.)

Museum of Art
Museum of Art Tucson, Ariz., Tucson Museum of Art
Tucson (Ariz.). Museum of Art
Tucson Museum of Art and Historic Block
Tuscon Art Center
Languages
English (63)
Spanish (3)
Covers