WorldCat Identities

O'Conor, John

Overview
Works: 220 works in 366 publications in 3 languages and 3,819 library holdings
Genres: Sonatas  Live sound recordings  Variations (Music)  Piano music  Art music  Waltzes (Music)  Arrangements (Music)  Concertos  Suites  Rondos 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Author, Musician, Other, Speaker, Creator
Classifications: M23, 786.2183
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John O'Conor
Nocturnes of John Field by John Field( Recording )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diabelli variations by Ludwig van Beethoven( )

2 editions published in 2016 and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pianist Andreas Staier performs Beethoven's Diabelli Variations, Opus 120, which also includes variations by Czerny, Hummel, Liszt, Schubert, and others, including Amadeus Mozart's son, F.X.W. Mozart
Sonatas by Joseph Haydn( )

2 editions published in 2016 and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fazil Say, born in Ankara, Turkey in 1970 performs Haydn's Sonatas in a live performance in Gradignan France in 2006
Sonata no. 8, op. 13 : "Pathétique" ; Sonata no. 14, op. 27/2 : "Moonlight" ; Sonata no. 23, op. 57 : "Appassionata" by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

3 editions published in 1986 and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete piano concertos by John Field( Recording )

21 editions published between 1982 and 1990 in 4 languages and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1991 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet continues his complete chronological survey of Beethoven's piano sonatas. This three-disc set runs from the Op. 22 Sonata in B flat major to the great 'Waldstein' Sonata Op. 53
Piano concerto no. 2 ; Piano concerto no. 3 by John Field( Recording )

6 editions published in 1994 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonatas and nocturnes by John Field( Recording )

6 editions published in 1992 in 3 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trout quintet ; Quartet in A minor by Franz Schubert( Recording )

3 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bagatelles by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bagatelle a-Moll für Klavier, WoO 59: Für Elise / Sieben Bagatellen für Klavier, op. 33 / Elf Bagatellen für Klavier, op. 119 / Sechs Bagatellen für Klavier, op. 126 / Rondo C-Dur für Klavier, op. 51 Nr. 1 / Allegretto c-Moll für Klavier, WoO 53 / Bagatelle a-Moll für Klavier, WoO 60
Sonata no. 1 in F minor, op. 2 ; Sonata no. 2 in A major, op. 2 ; Sonata no. 3 in C major, op. 2 by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

2 editions published in 1989 and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano classics by John O'Conor( Recording )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beethoven piano sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

5 editions published between 1986 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto no. 21, K. 467 in C major ; Piano concerto no. 27, K. 595, in B-flat major by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata no. 30, op. 109 ; Sonata no. 31, op. 110 ; Sonata no. 32, op. 111 by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

2 editions published in 1991 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano sonatas by Ludwig van Beethoven( Recording )

2 editions published in 1993 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four impromptus op. 90, D899 ; Four impromptus op. 142, D935 ; Twelve waltzes op. 18, D145 by Franz Schubert( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonata in A major ; Moments musicaux : op. 94 by Franz Schubert( Recording )

2 editions published in 1995 and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.27 for Sonata no. ... to 0.58 for The comple ...)

Alternative Names
John O’Conor

John O'Connor

John O'Conor musicien irlandais

John O'Conor músico irlandés

John O'Conor muziekpedagoog uit Ierland

O'Coner, John

O'Connor John

O'Connor, John 1947-

O'Connor, John 1947 January 18-

O'Connor, John (1947- ; pianista).

O'Conor, John, 1947-

ג'ון או'קונור

ג'ון או'קונור מוזיקאי אירי

Languages
English (12)

German (1)

Creek (1)