WorldCat Identities

Soroos, Marvin S.

Overview
Works: 25 works in 61 publications in 2 languages and 1,787 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HC55, 330.904
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marvin S Soroos
The Global predicament : ecological perspectives on world order( Book )

9 editions published between 1974 and 1980 in English and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The endangered atmosphere : preserving a global commons by Marvin S Soroos( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With the Earth's atmosphere increasingly being used as a convenient sink for myriad pollutants, humanity faces the daunting problem of conserving a vital resource that, like the oceans, outer space, and Antarctica, defies geographical boundary. In this comprehensive look at the atmosphere's deterioration - an issue that has emerged as a leading international concern - Marvin S. Soroos considers how it is being altered and degraded by a rapidly growing and industrializing human population and what is being done to preserve it. In case studies of four international atmospheric agreements - governing atmospheric testing of nuclear weapons, acid precipitation, ozone-layer depletion, and global climate change - Soroos demonstrates the uneven, piecemeal approach that the international community has taken. He draws conclusions regarding the circumstances favoring cooperation among states and ponders the likelihood that governments will pursue environmental security in a preventive, collaborative way rather than by depending on the self-reliant, defensive strategies that have proved so costly and counterproductive in the pursuit of military security
Beyond sovereignty : the challenge of global policy by Marvin S Soroos( Book )

16 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behaviour between nations by Marvin S Soroos( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mundo y ecología : problemas y perspectivas( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Spanish and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global Institutions and the Environment : an Evolutionary Perspective by Marvin S Soroos( )

2 editions published between 1999 and 2005 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Global predicament : ecological perspectives on world order( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

International involvement and foreign behaviors in the international processes simulation and a real world reference system by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global change, environmental security, and the prisoner's dilemma by Marvin S Soroos( )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The thin blue line : preserving the atmosphere as a global commons by Marvin S Soroos( )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approaches to Enhancing Human Security by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Turbot War: Resolution of an International Fishery Dispute by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The evolution of global commons by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arctic haze : creating a new regime or expanding an existing one by Marvin S Soroos( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The challenge of global policy( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The odyssey of Arctic haze : toward a global atmospheric regime( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Global interdependence and the responsabilities of states : learning from the Japanese experience( )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Environmental Change and Human Security in the Caspian Region : Threats, Vulnerability and Response Strategies by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Acid Rain in Europe and North America by Don Munton( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Resolving conflict over the global environment by Marvin S Soroos( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.35 for The endang ... to 0.97 for Acid Rain ...)

The endangered atmosphere : preserving a global commons
Covers
Mundo y ecología : problemas y perspectivas
Alternative Names
Soroos, Marvin 1945-

Languages