WorldCat Identities

American Colonization Society

Overview
Works: 1,056 works in 3,056 publications in 1 language and 51,340 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Controversial literature  Sermons  Census data  Speeches 
Roles: isb
Classifications: E448, 326.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Colonization Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Colonization Society
The African repository and colonial journal( )

in English and held by 1,071 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The African repository( )

in English and held by 560 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African colonization by Joseph J Roberts( Book )

15 editions published between 1869 and 1970 in English and held by 356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter from Gen. Harper, of Maryland, to Elias B. Caldwell, esq., secretary of the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour, in the United States, with their own consent by Robert Goodloe Harper( Book )

7 editions published between 1818 and 1975 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the American Colonization Society with minutes of the annual meeting and of the Board of Directors by American Colonization Society( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of society created to help repatriate slaves to Liberia in West Africa. The society was founded in 1816 and actively published through 1919
America as I found it by Mary Grey Lundie Duncan( )

4 editions published in 1852 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speech of the Hon. Henry Clay, before the American colonization society, in the hall of the House of representatives, January 20, 1827 by Henry Clay( )

5 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the merits of the American Colonization Society and a reply to the charges brought against it : with an account of the British African Colonization Society by Thomas Hodgkin( )

5 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address of the board of managers of the American Colonization Society, to the auxiliary societies and the people of the United States by American Colonization Society( )

11 editions published between 1820 and 1822 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Address to the American Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States by Ebenezer Burgess( )

10 editions published between 1818 and 1970 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for Africa : a sermon delivered at Bennet Street Church in behalf of the American Colonization Society, July 4, 1830 by John Newland Maffitt( )

9 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The African intelligencer( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A few facts respecting the American colonization society, and the colony at Liberia by American Colonization Society( )

15 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A view of exertions lately made for the purpose of colonizing the free people of colour, in the United States, in Africa, or elsewhere by American Colonization Society( Book )

8 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The African repository : American Colonization Society( )

in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the American Colonization Society by American Colonization Society( )

in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condition of the American colored population, and of the colony at Liberia by American Colonization Society( )

11 editions published in 1833 in English and Undetermined and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A concise history of the commencement, progress and present condition of the American colonies in Liberia by Samuel Wilkeson( )

5 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A detailed, year-by-year account of the establishment and early years of Liberia and the role of African American colonists. The constitutions of the American Colonization Society and of Liberia are also included. Wilkeson was a New York state businessman, judge, politician, and a member of the American Colonization Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.06 for Slavery an ... to 0.67 for The Africa ...)

Covers
An African republic : black & white Virginians in the making of LiberiaJourney of hope : the Back-to-Africa movement in Arkansas in the late 1800sThe American Colonization Society, 1817-1840Thoughts on African colonization : or An impartial exhibition of the doctrines, principles and purposes of the American colonization society ; together with the resolutions, addresses and remonstrances of the free people of color
Alternative Names

controlled identityAmerican Society for Colonizing the Free People of Colour of the United States

ACS

ACS (American Colonization Society)

African Colonisation Society

American Colonisation Society

American Colonization Society politische Gesellschaft in den Vereinigten Staaten

American society for colonizing the free people of colour of the Unites States

Americká kolonizační společnost politická organizace v USA

Amerikan Kolonizasyon Derneği

Colonization Society

Colonization Society United States

Ẹgbẹ́ Ìsọdàmúsìn Amẹ́ríkà

Washington (D.C.)

Американское колонизационное общество

アメリカ植民地協会

美国殖民协会

Languages
English (926)