WorldCat Identities

Spain Marina

Overview
Works: 78 works in 99 publications in 3 languages and 639 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Manuscript maps  Sources  History  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Nautical charts 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Spain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Spain
Plan du Port d'Acapulco by Alessandro Malaspina( )

1 edition published in 1811 in French and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte réduite de la partie de la côte du Chili : comprise entre le 22e. et le 38e. degré de latitude sud by Alessandro Malaspina( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte réduite de la Côte du Mexique sur la Mer du Sud : depuis le Golfe Dulce jusqu'au Cap Corrientes : d'après les nouvelles cartes Espagnoles by France( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte réduite de la partie de la côte du Pérou : comprise entre le 7e. et le 21e. degré de latitude sud by Alessandro Malaspina( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte des côtes de l'Amérique Méridionale depuis le parallele 36°30ʹ late. sud jusqu'au Cap de Horn by Spain( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan du Port de Sn. Carlos : situé à la partie du nord de l'Île de Chiloe by Alessandro Malaspina( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carte réduite de la côte occidentale de l'Amérique : depuis 9° de latitude nord jusqu'à 7° de latitude sud by Alessandro Malaspina( )

1 edition published in 1828 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Carta esferica que comprehende el Golfo de Fonseca ó de Amapala : situado en el Mar del Sur y en lat[itu]d n[orte] su punta occidental que llaman del Contadillo de 13°, 8ʹ, 17ʺ y en long[itu]d 16°, 9ʹ, 11ʺ al e[ste] de S[a]n Blas( )

1 edition published in 1794 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coastal chart of the Gulf of Fonseca keyed to place name references A-Z and a-s. On sheet containing ancillary maps of ports and anchorages between Puerto Escondido (Oaxaca, Mexico) and Sonsonate (El Salvador)
Carta esferica que comprehende el trozo de costa entre el puerto de Acapulco y el surgidero de Sonsonate ultimamente( )

1 edition published in 1794 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pacific coastal chart showing area south from Acapulco (Mexico) to Guatemala and the Punta de Los Remedios in western El Salvador. Identifies harbors, bays, rivers, sand banks, and anchorages, and tracks the Activo's daily route between March and May
[Map of Nootka Sound, British Columbia]( )

1 edition published in 1799 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rough sketch map of Nootka Bay on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. Forms part of appendix 10, note A in a 1799 manuscript compiled by an anonymous naval officer, chronicling Spanish exploration of the Pacific coast of North America between 1768 and 1796: Compendio historico de las navegaciones practicadas por oficiales, y pilotos en buques de la Real Armada, sobre las costas septentrionales de las Californias (Ayer MS 1068). Appendix 10 is a partial ms. translation of Meares, John. Authentic copy of the memorial to the Right Honourable William Wyndham Grenville ... dated 30th April, 1790, and presented to the House of Commons, May 13, 1790 (London: J. Debrett, 1760 [i.e. 1790]). The Meares memorial details the 1790 seizure of British ships under his command in Nootka Sound by Spanish ships commanded by José Estében Martinez, causing the so-called Nootka Sound controversy; the published memorial contains neither a printed map nor notes at end
Compendio historico de las navegaciones practicadas por oficiales, y pilotos en buques de la Real Armada, sobre las costas septentrionales de las Californias : con el objeto de descubrir, y determinàr la extension y posicion de sus distritos è islas adyacentes( )

1 edition published in 1799 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Chronological account, dated 1799 in Mexico, of various explorations by navigators of the Spanish royal navy along the Pacific coast of California, British Columbia, and Alaska, between 1768 and 1796
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.35 for El Real Cu ... to 0.91 for La Armada ...)

Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identitySpain. Armada

Spain. Marina de Guerra

Spain. Ministerio de Defensa. Marina

Languages
Spanish (35)

French (11)

English (3)