WorldCat Identities

Schoener, Allon

Overview
Works: 61 works in 161 publications in 4 languages and 4,278 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Conference papers and proceedings  Pictorial works  Illustrated works  Exhibition catalogs  Chronologies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Curator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Allon Schoener
Portal to America : the Lower East Side, 1870-1925 by Allon Schoener( Book )

15 editions published between 1967 and 1976 in English and held by 915 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968 by Allon Schoener( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 644 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On January 18, 1969, one of the first exhibits to showcase, through photographs, audio, and text, the Black American experience, opened at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Now, a generation later, Harlem on My Mind still influences the way museums around the world present African American culture to the public. Harlem on My Mind commemorates the work of some of Harlem's most treasured photographers, including James VanDerZee and Gordon Parks. The images, many of which were first published in this remarkable book, now form an integral part of our visual heritage. -- Publisher
The American Jewish album : 1654 to the present by Allon Schoener( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 1985 in English and held by 554 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Allon Schoener has assembled a collection of images and text that act as primary sources to document the cultural history and demonstrate the continuity of American Jewish life from the 17th century to the present day
The Italian Americans by Allon Schoener( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in English and Italian and held by 418 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968 by N.Y.) Metropolitan Museum of Art (New York( Book )

7 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York : an illustrated history of the people by Allon Schoener( Book )

7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the changing face of New York City's population since the sixteenth century
Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968( Book )

7 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Including the work of some of Harlem’s most treasured photographers, among them James Van Der Zee and Gordon Parks, there are photographs of Harlem’s literary lights—Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, and Richard Wright; its politicians—Marcus Garvey, Malcolm X, and Adam Clayton Powell Jr.; and its musicians—Ethel Waters, Duke Ellington, and Billie Holiday. The book also includes the photographs of the everyday folk who gave life to this legendary community." -- Amazon.com viewed November 12, 2020
Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968 [i.e. 1978] : Metropolitan Museum of Art exhibition by Allon Schoener( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968 by Allon Schoener( Book )

11 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lower East Side : portal to American life, 1870-1924. [Exhibition] September 21 through November 6, 1966. by N.Y.) Jewish Museum (New York( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jewish life in America : fulfilling the American dream : a documentary exhibition from colonial times to the present( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lower East Side : portal to American life (1870-1924) : [exhibition] April 4 through July 2, 1967 : the Jewish Museum, New York by N.Y.) Jewish Museum (New York( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Jewish experience : from 1654 to the present( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FACT AND FANTASY IN A STEEL PLANT by Mildred T Johnstone( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gli italo americani by Allon Schoener( Book )

2 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lower East Side - portal to American Life : (1870-1924) ; april 4 through july 2, 1967 by N.Y.) Jewish Museum (New York( Book )

3 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gleizes : Albert Léon Gleizes, Paris, 1881-1953 by Allon Schoener( )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Collection of Frank and Ursula Laurens : the Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati Art Museum, February 4 through March 6, 1960 by Ohio) Contemporary Arts Center (Cincinnati( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrait of Captain Faulte du Puyparlier (von J.B.C. Corot) by Allon Schoener( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.28 for Harlem on ... to 1.00 for Imogen Cun ...)

Harlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968
Covers
New York : an illustrated history of the peopleHarlem on my mind : cultural capital of Black America, 1900-1968
Alternative Names
Schoener, Allon T.

Schoener Allon T. 1926-....

Languages