WorldCat Identities

Beals, Alan R.

Overview
Works: 61 works in 263 publications in 2 languages and 6,834 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Bibliography  Bibliographies  Periodicals  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Other, Editor
Classifications: Z7161, 016.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Alan R Beals
 
Most widely held works by Alan R Beals
Gopalpur : a south Indian village by Alan R Beals( Book )

38 editions published between 1962 and 2002 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,518 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village India : studies in the little community by McKim Marriott( Book )

48 editions published between 1955 and 1986 in English and held by 1,321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Culture in process by Alan R Beals( Book )

35 editions published between 1967 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sources of information in the social sciences : a guide to the literature by Carl Milton White( Book )

8 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reference sources covering the literature of social sciences (general), history, geography, economics and business administration, sociology, anthropology, psychology, education, and political science. International in scope. Annotated entries arranged in classified order under fields listed. General index
Divisiveness and social conflict; an anthropological approach by Alan R Beals( Book )

12 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 694 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village life in South India : cultural design and environmental variation by Alan R Beals( Book )

18 editions published between 1974 and 2017 in English and Undetermined and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cover -- Half Title -- Title Page -- Copyright Page -- Table of Contents -- Foreword -- Introduction -- 1. The South Indian World -- 2. Village Plans and Structures -- 3. Agricultural Technology -- 4. Agricultural Ecology -- 5. Population Regulation -- 6. Intervillage Relationships : Jati and Marriage -- 7. Intervillage Relationships: Economic Exchange -- 8. The Government and the Village -- 9. Religious Rituals and Institutions -- 10. Modernization: The New Ecology -- 11. The Seamless Web -- Suggested Further Reading -- Index -- Photographs
An introduction to anthropology by Ralph L Beals( Book )

13 editions published between 1953 and 1977 in English and held by 345 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field guide to India by Alan R Beals( Book )

6 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antropologia cultural by Alan R Beals( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in Spanish and English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People in states by Patsy Tanabe( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 19, 1990( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 11, 1982( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 18, 1989( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 4, 1975( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 17, 1988( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 10, 1981( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 12, 1983( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 16, 1987( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual review of anthropology : Vol. 7, 1978( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.31 for Gopalpur : ... to 0.80 for Bernard Si ...)

Gopalpur : a south Indian village
Covers
Village life in South India : cultural design and environmental variation
Alternative Names
Beals, Alan.

Beals, Alan R.

Languages
English (195)

Spanish (8)