WorldCat Identities

Hubbs, Carl L. (Carl Leavitt) 1894-1979

Overview
Works: 430 works in 777 publications in 1 language and 6,971 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Conference papers and proceedings  Terminology  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carl L Hubbs
Fishes of the Great Lakes region by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

44 editions published between 1947 and 2004 in English and held by 1,548 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Organized by fish family, with sections on waters of the Great Lakes region, zoogeography, field study and collection, preservation of fishes for study, fish identification, anatomy, terminology, and more, Fishes of the Great Lakes Region is comprehensive in its scope and breadth of information - truly the classic book on Great Lakes fishes." "The book also documents a half century of changes in fish population in the region that have resulted from pollution, development, and the introduction of nonnative species. This edition will thus inspire future generations of anglers and students to take a fresh look at one of our most important fauna."--Jacket
Zoogeography by American Association for the Advancement of Science( Book )

12 editions published between 1957 and 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A symposium presented on August 26-27, 1957 [under the prime auspices of the Pacific Section of the Society of Systematic Zoology] at the Stanford University joint meeting of the American Institute of Biological Sciences and the Pacific Division of the American Association for the Advancement of Science; and a symposium presented on December 28, 1957 at the Indianapolis meeting of the American Association for the Advancement of Science"--T.p
The cenotes of Yucatan : a zoological and hydrographic survey by A. S Pearse( Book )

7 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the fishes of the Great lakes and tributary waters by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

5 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minnows of Michigan by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

9 editions published between 1936 and 1938 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Great Basin, with emphasis on glacial and postglacial times by Eliot Blackwelder( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in ichthyology : a monographic review of the family of Atherinidae or silversides by David Starr Jordan( Book )

9 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world of the California gray whale by Tom Miller( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A check-list of the fishes of the Great Lakes and tributary waters, with nomenclatorial notes and analytical keys by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

9 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... A revision of the black basses (Micropterus and Huro) with descriptions of four new forms by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

8 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Endemic fish fauna of lake Waccamaw, North Carolina by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

6 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies of the fishes of the order Cyprinodontes by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

6 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... A revision of the lamprey genus Ichthyomyzon by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of the fishes of California by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

4 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The macrouroid fishes of the Philippine islands and the East Indies by Charles H Gilbert( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Phylogenetic position of the Citharidae, a family of flatfishes by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

5 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

External and internal characters, horizontal and vertical distribution, luminescence, and food of the dwarf pelagic shark, Euprotomicrus bispinatus by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Materials for a revision of the catostomid fishes of eastern North America by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revision of Ceratichthys, a genus of American cyprinid fishes by Carl L Hubbs( Book )

4 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.35 for Fishes of ... to 1.00 for Meet the P ...)

Fishes of the Great Lakes region
Covers
Alternative Names
Carl Hubbs

Carl Hubbs naturalista statunitense

Carl Leavitt Hubbs Amerikaans natuurwetenschapper (1894-1979)

Carl Leavitt Hubbs amerikaneschen Ichthyolog

Carl Leavitt Hubbs US-amerikanischer Ichthyologe

Carl Leavitt Hubbs zoologiste américain

Carl Leavitt Hubbs zoólogo estadounidense

Hubbs, Carl L.

Hubbs, Carl L. 1894-1979

Hubbs, Carl L. (Carl Leavitt)

Hubbs, Carl Leavitt

Hubbs, Carl Leavitt 1894-

Hubbs, Carl Leavitt 1894-1979

ハッブス

Languages
English (194)